NIACL Assistant Prelims Exam Analysis and Cut-offs

0
72

The New India Assurance Company Limited or as popularly known as the NIACL conducts a recruitment drive to select eligible candidates for the post of ‘Assistant’. The last notification was released by NIACL in the year 2018. It is expected to be released in the coming days now. A large number of aspirants prefer applying for this post as it is a golden chance to enter the Insurance industry where you can get job security along with numerous other perks and benefits. 

To ensure you fare well in the upcoming NIACL Assistant 2021 exam, you should be well prepared and well aware of the previous years’ exam pattern and the cut-offs. There will be two main stages of online examination: Prelims & Mains. Those who will clear both these phases will have to go through a final ‘Regional Language Test’. Let us look into the NIACL Assistant Prelims exam details.

NIACL Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern 

S.No.    Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
1English Language303020 min
2Reasoning Ability  353520 min
3Quantitative Aptitude353520 min
4Total10010060 min

NIACL Assistant Exam Analysis

The last NIACL Assistant recruitment was held in the year 2018, where the online examination was conducted in two stages. To confirm your selection, you need to first know the ‘what’ and ‘how’ of the examination. The first thing you need to do is check out the previous years’ exam analysis. Why?

  • To know the exam pattern
  • To know the level of difficulty
  • To know the kind of questions that might be asked
  • To know which chapters to prioritize over others

Let us look into the subject-wise analysis of the NIACL Assistant Prelims exam:

English Language

The English language section of the NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 had questions from various chapters/topics. The overall level of difficulty was easy-moderate.

TopicNo. of Questions
Reading Comprehension5
Error Spotting5
Sentence Improvement5
Para jumble5
Cloze Test5
Single Fillers5
Total30

Reasoning Ability

The questions in the Reasoning section were also from a variety of topics out of which some of the questions were easy and some were moderate. The overall level of difficulty can be considered as easy-moderate.

TopicNo. of Questions
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement
– Box Puzzle
– Month & Date Puzzle
– Day puzzle
15
Syllogism5
Blood relation4
Inequality4
Alpha Numeric Series5
Misc2
Total35

Numerical Ability

The Numerical Ability section is feared by many and loved by less. It is all about the numbers and a minor error can lead to deduction of marks. A variety of questions were asked in the Numerical Ability section of NIACL Assistant 2018 Prelims, which covered most of the important topics. The overall level of difficulty was moderate.

                      Topic                     No. of Questions
Data Interpretation (Ratio)5
Simplification10
Number Series5
Approximation5
Application Sums10
Total35

NIACL Assistant Prelims Previous Year Cut-off

NIACL Assistant is a much-awaited examination and thus the competition usually is quite tough. This is the reason why you need to be well-acquainted with all the information related to the examination. Having the previous year cut-off with you will prove to be useful in planning your preparation in the future. 

NIACL Assistant Prelims Cut-off 2018

StateSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & Nicobar53.2574.25
Andhra Pradesh73.5088.25
Assam75.7569.7578.0083.75
Bihar88.25
Chandigarh76.0077.5087.75
Chhattisgarh74.2567.2586.75
Delhi80.2572.0082.5089.25
Goa69.00
Gujarat78.2564.5071.5082.75
Haryana77.5089.00
Himachal Pradesh77.7587.25
Jammu & Kashmir75.5065.2586.50
Jharkhand76.5088.00
Karnataka71.7570.0075.7581.25
Kerala79.7586.2589.00
Madhya Pradesh77.2559.2586.75
Maharashtra79.0056.5078.0082.50
Odisha79.0069.0086.5088.00
Puducherry79.50
Punjab76.2590.00
Rajasthan82.0073.0084.0088.75
Tamil Nadu75.7561.2584.50
Telangana83.0074.0086.00
Tripura53.0085.75
Uttar Pradesh80.7584.5089.00
Uttarakhand74.0088.75
West Bengal83.0064.5082.2591.00

NIACL Assistant Prelims Cut-off 2018: Subject-wise

Subject/ CategoryEnglish LanguageTest of ReasoningNumerical Aptitude
Maximum Marks303535
SC, ST, OBC, PC, EXS & DISEXS AND DXS11.0011.0013.50
GENERAL14.7516.2517.75

Prepare for NIACL Assistant 2021 with ixamBee

It is advised that you start your exam preparation instead of waiting for the official notification to come out. ixamBee is providing assistance for the exam through NIACL Assistant 2021 Online Course

You can also check out the NIACL Assistant Prelims free mock tests in order to start your practice and improve your speed.

Also Read:

List of Important Insurance Abbreviations: LIC AAO, UIC, NIACL AO.

NIACL Assistant 2021: Detailed Study Plan & Previous Years Papers

At ixamBee, you can find free Online Test Series, GK updates in the form of BeePedia, as well as latest updates for SBI PO, Bank Clerk, SSC, RBI, NABARD, and Other Government Jobs.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments