Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s Medal Tally and Latest News

0
84

The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games was a multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth of Nations held from 28 July to 8 August 2022 in Birmingham, England. It was officially known as the XXII Commonwealth Games.

Commonwealth Games 2022

What are Commonwealth Games?

An international multi-sport event held quadrennially among athletes from the Commonwealth of Nations, the Commonwealth Games are sometimes referred to as the Friendly Games. Since 1930, the event has been held every four years, except in 1942 and 1946.

This glorious festival of sport aims to unite the Commonwealth family through the core values of humanity, equality, and destiny. Athletes compete in the spirit of friendship and fair play in this event, known as the ‘Friendly Games.’

Commonwealth Countries

An association of 56 former British colonies, the Commonwealth of Nations is simply known as the Commonwealth. In the Commonwealth, the Queen is the head of state. The member states have no legal obligations to one another. They are connected by their use of the English language and their shared history.

Also see: List of Commonwealth Countries

CWG 2022: Mascot

A multi-colored bull named Perry represents the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games. Perry is named after a district of Birmingham called Perry Barr, which houses the city’s main athletics stadium, Alexander Stadium, Perry Park. On launch, the bull was positively received by the public and has long been a symbol of Birmingham.

Image source: https://www.birmingham2022.com/news/2500044/official-mascot-reveal-meet-perry

Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s Medal Tally

The following is a list of Indian medal winners at the Commonwealth Games 2022. We have also mentioned the sport next to each medalist’s name.

NoAthlete/TeamMedalEventSport
1Sanket SargarSilverMen’s 55kgWeightlifting
2Gururaja PoojaryBronzeMen’s 61kgWeightlifting
3Mirabai ChanuGoldWomen’s 49kgWeightlifting
4Bindyarani DeviSilverWomen’s 55kgWeightlifting
5Jeremy LalrinnungaGoldMen’s 67kgWeightlifting
6Achinta SheuliGoldMen’s 73kgWeightlifting
7Sushila Devi LikmabamSilverWomen’s 48kgJudo
8Vijay Kumar YadavBronzeMen’s 60kgJudo
9Harjinder KaurBronzeWomen’s 71kgWeightlifting
10Indian women’s teamGoldWomen’s foursLawn bowls
11Vikas ThakurSilverMen’s 96kgWeightlifting
12Indian men’s teamGoldMen’s teamTable Tennis
13Indian mixed teamSilverMixed teamBadminton
14Lovepreet SinghBronzeMen’s 109kgWeightlifting
15Saurav GhosalBronzeMen’s singlesSquash
16Tulika MaanSilverWomen’s +78kgJudo
17Gurdeep SinghBronzeMen’s +109kgWeightlifting
18Tejaswin ShankarBronzeMen’s high jumpAthletics
19Murali SreeshankarSilverMen’s long jumpAthletics
20SudhirGoldMen’s heavyweightPara Powerlifting
21Anshu MalikSilverWomen’s 57kg freestyleWrestling
22Bajrang PuniaGoldMen’s 65kg freestyleWrestling
23Sakshi MalikGoldWomen’s 62kg freestyleWrestling
24Deepak PuniaGoldMen’s 86kg freestyleWrestling
25Divya KakranBronzeWomen’s 68kg freestyleWrestling
26Mohit GrewalBronzeMen’s 125kg freestyleWrestling
27Priyanka GoswamiSilverWomen’s 10000m race walkAthletics
28Avinash SableSilverMen’s 3000m steeplechaseAthletics
29Indian men’s teamSilverMen’s foursLawn Bowls
30Jaismine LamboriaBronzeWomen’s 60kg lightweightBoxing
31Pooja GehlotBronzeWomen’s 50kg freestyleWrestling
32Ravi Kumar DahiyaGoldMen’s 57kg freestyleWrestling
33Vinesh PhogatGoldWomen’s 53kg freestyleWrestling
34NaveenGoldMen’s 74kg freestyleWrestling
35Pooja SihagBronzeWomen’s 76kg freestyleWrestling
36Mohammad HussamuddinBronzeMen’s 57kg featherweightBoxing
37Deepak NehraBronzeMen’s 97kg freestyleWrestling
38Rohit TokasBronzeMen’s 67kg welterweightBoxing
39Sonalben PatelBronzeWomen’s singles Classes 3-5Para Table Tennis
40Bhavina PatelBronzeWomen’s singles classes 3-5Para Table Tennis
41Women’s hockey teamBronzeWomen’s hockeyHockey
42Nitu GhangasGoldWomen’s 48kg minimum weightBoxing
43Amit PanghalGoldMen’s 51kg flyweightBoxing
44Eldhose PaulGoldMen’s triple jumpAthletics
45Abdulla AboobackerSilverMen’s triple jumpAthletics
46Sandeep KumarBronzeMen’s 10000m race walkAthletics
47Annu RaniBronzeWomen’s javelin throwAthletics
48Nikhat ZareenGoldWomen’s 50kg light flyweightBoxing
49Sharath Kamal / G SathiyanSilverMen’s doublesTable Tennis
50Dipika Pallikal / Saurav GhosalBronzeMixed doublesSquash
51Kidambi SrikanthBronzeMen’s singlesBadminton
52Women’s cricket teamSilverWomen’s T20Cricket
53Sharath Kamal / Sreeja AkulaGoldMixed doublesTable Tennis
54Treesa Jolly / Gayatri GopichandBronzeWomen’s doublesBadminton
55Sagar AhlawatSilverMen’s 92+kg super heavyweightBoxing
56PV SindhuGoldWomen’s singlesBadminton
57Lakshya SenGoldMen’s singlesBadminton
58Sathiyan GnanasekaranBronzeMen’s singlesTable Tennis
59Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyGoldMen’s doublesBadminton
60Sharath KamalGoldMen’s singlesTable Tennis
61Men’s hockey teamSilverMen’s hockeyHockey

Category-wise Medal Winners

We have also provided the list of Indian medal winners at the Commonwealth Games 2022 according to the category they have won their medals in. Please take a look at them below.

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Commonwealth Games 2022 Total Medals Tally

Take a look at the total number of medals won by all the participating nations this year. Australia stood in first place with a total of 178 medals.

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia675754178
2England566553175
3Canada26323492
4India22162361
5New Zealand20121749
6Scotland13112751
7Nigeria1291435
8Wales861428
9South Africa791127
10Northern Ireland77418
11Malaysia66822
12Jamaica66315
13Kenya651021
14Singapore44412
15Trinidad & Tobago3216
16Uganda3025
17Cyprus23611
18Pakistan2338
19Samoa1405
20Barbados1113
20Cameron1113
20Zambia1113
23Grenada1102
23The Bahamas1102
25Bermuda1012
26British Virgin Is.1001
27Mauritius0325
28Ghana0235
29Fiji0224
30Mozambique0213
31Sri Lanka0134
32Tanzania0123
33Botswana0112
33Guernsey0112
35Dominica0101
35Papua New Guinea0101
35St Lucia0101
35The Gambia0101
39Namibia0044
40Malta0011
40Nauru0011
40Niue0011
40Vanuatu0011

Commonwealth Games 2022: Trivia

  • India finished fourth in the Commonwealth Games 2022 with 61 medals, 22 gold medals, 16 silver medals, and 23 bronze medals.
  • A gold medal for India was won by Sudhir in para-sports at the CWG 2022. 
  • At the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, more than 200 Indian athletes competed for medals in 16 different sports.
  • Over the last 80 years since India’s debut at the Commonwealth Games in 1934, it has won 503 medals.
  • The highest number of medals have been won in Shooting, i.e., 135.
  • Milkha Singh became the first Indian to win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games, winning the men’s 440-yard event in Cardiff in 1958.

This year saw India’s exceptional performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022. Team ixamBee extends their heartiest congratulations to all athletes who represented India.

At ixamBee you can find several Online Courses, GK updates in the form of BeePedia, as well as the latest updates for Bank PO, Bank Clerk, SSC, RBI, NABARD, and Other Government Jobs.

Also Read

Independence Day 2022

The Commonwealth Games Federation

5 3 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments