RBI Assistant 2021: How to Start the Exam Preparation?

0
472

Banking jobs are the most common government jobs among today’s students. Job stability, a good wage, and a variety of benefits are just a few of the factors that make banking jobs the most popular among students. The Reserve Bank of India holds an RBI Assistant exam to hire candidates for the position of assistant. Since the notification can be out any time soon, you don’t have enough time to prepare for the exam. By this time you must have begun your preparation.

RBI Assistant 2021: How to Prepare?

RBI Assistant is a dream job for many of you and therefore, you must know the RBI Assistant syllabus and the exam pattern. You have to undergo 3 stages of the selection process – Preliminary examination, Mains examination, and Language Proficiency Test(LPT). Only the qualified candidates in all stages will be recruited by the RBI authorities. 

To begin with, let us discuss the exam pattern first.

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern

Sr. No
Name of the Test
Number of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 Minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 Minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 Minutes
Total10010060 Minutes

The total number of questions asked in the RBI Assistant Prelims exam is 100. Each question is of 1 mark and for every wrong answer, ¼ marks are deducted. This is an online exam.

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern 2021

The candidates who qualify RBI Assistant Prelims exam are called for the RBI Assistant Mains exam. Below is the Mains exam pattern of the RBI Assistant.

Sr. NoName of the TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Test of Reasoning404030 Minutes
2Test of English Language404030 Minutes
3Test of Numerical Ability404030 Minutes
4Test of General Knowledge404025 Minutes
5Test of Computer Knowledge404020 Minutes
Total200200135 Minutes

The total number of questions asked in the RBI Assistant Mains exam is 200. Each question is of 1 mark and for every wrong answer, ¼ marks are deducted. The exam is conducted in online mode and the duration is 135 minutes.

RBI Assistant Language Proficiency Test

The candidates who qualify for the RBI Assistant mains exam are called for the Language Proficiency Test. This is the final stage of the selection. The Language Proficiency Test is conducted in the Local language/Official Language of the respective state. Candidates who are not proficient in the local language may be disqualified. Mentioned below are the local languages of different states.

  • Ahmedabad – Gujarati
  • Bengaluru – Kannada
  • Bhopal – Hindi
  • Bhubaneswar – Odia
  • Chandigarh – Punjabi/Hindi
  • Chennai – Tamil
  • Guwahati – Assamese/Bengali/Khasi/Manipuri/Bodo/Mizo
  • Hyderabad -Telugu
  • Jaipur – Hindi
  • Jammu – Urdu/Hindi/Kashmiri
  • Kanpur and Lucknow – Hindi
  • Kolkata – Bengali/Nepali
  • Mumbai – Marathi/Konkani
  • Nagpur – Marathi/Hindi
  • New Delhi – Hindi
  • Patna – Hindi/Maithili
  • Thiruvananthapuram – Malayalam 

RBI Assistant 2021 Syllabus 

The knowledge of the syllabus will help you know the areas you need to study. RBI Assistant Syllabus is easy to cover if you have expert guidance along your side.

RBI Assistant English Language Syllabus
Reading ComprehensionSynonyms
AntonymsSentence Corrections
Cloze TestOne word Substitution
Sentence RearrangementSentence Completion
PhrasesActive and Passive voice
RBI Assistant Numerical Ability Syllabus
SimplificationData Interpretation
Quadratic EquationNumber Series
ApproximationsAverages
Ratio and ProportionsMensuration
InterestAverages
RBI Assistant Reasoning Ability Syllabus
Odd Man OutBlood Relation
Coding and DecodingAnalogy
Direction Based questionsSeating arrangements
SymbolsNumber Series
RBI Assistant Computer Knowledge Syllabus
History of ComputersBasics of Hardware and Software
DevicesVirus and Hacking
LanguagesMS-Office
Operating SystemInternet
RBI Assistant GA Syllabus
History, Geography of India Socio-economic policy development
Indian EconomyState, countries, institutions
ScienceCurrent affairs and Politics in India
Quantitative aptitudeHuman Right issues
Logical ReasoningBooks and Authors

RBI Assistant Sectional-wise Cut-Off- (Prelim Exam 2019)

The RBI Assistant cut-off is never consistent, it changes year to year because of various factors. The cut-off marks vary for different categories. Below are the factors that may affect the cut-off marks for the RBI Assistant Exam.

  • Number of vacancies
  • Number of candidates applying for the exam
  • Difficulty Level of the exam
  • Candidate’s Category
SectionTotal MarksGeneralOBCSC/ST/PWD
English3011109
Reasoning Ability35121110
Numerical Ability35121210

RBI Assistant Prelims State Wise Cut-off 2019

Prelims cut-off(Out of 100 Marks)
StateSCStOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmadabad90.257989.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneshwar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.5093.509596.75
Chennai8892.758794
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad928894.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur and Lucknow87.0092.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.2592.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.5088.7590.50
New Delhi89.0092.7593.5096.25
Patna85.7593.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram and Cochin87.0095.0089.7596.25

Important Points to Know About RBI Assistant Cut Off

To clear the RBI Assistant Prelims and RBI Assistant Mains exam, you have to clear both the sectional and the overall cut-off of the RBI Assistant exam.

RBI Assistant Prelims marks are not considered for the final selection.

Your final selection will be made based on your performance in the RBI Assistant Mains exam.

Tips to prepare for the Exam

  • Go through the previous year’s question papers and syllabus. The competition is fierce, so you’ll need to put in a lot of effort to get into the RBI. To begin your preparation, it is important to have a detailed understanding of the subjects and the RBI Assistant syllabus. It is recommended that you go through every topic. We also recommend that you look over previous year’s question papers to find out which topics are more relevant in the exam. Examine commonly asked questions.
  •  Study according to the Syllabus. Your chances of being selected as an RBI Assistant are very good if you strictly follow the RBI Assistant syllabus. You will have a better understanding once you have a stronger insight into the exam pattern and syllabus. You will know what to study and which topics are less important. As a result, you’ll save your time as well. This time can be utilized for revising and planning other topics
  • Take mock tests and improve your speed. Always note that speed is key in banking exams, and you can easily improve your speed by taking online mock tests. Taking mock tests has two main advantages. The first is that it aids in increasing your speed, and the second is that it aids in your preparation. When you take Mock tests, you encounter a wide range of questions, learn modern tactics, and understand the pressure of answering questions within the time limit.

RBI Assistant Online Course

We have launched the RBI Assistant online course, a comprehensive Online Learning Course for preparation of the RBI Assistant Preliminary and Mains exam. RBI Assistant Online course has been prepared by our exam experts after thorough and detailed analysis (as per the previous and the expected exam pattern). The course provides proper guidance and the relevant study material required for RBI Assistant exam preparation at one platform.

Also Read:

RBI Grade B perks and salary

National Technology Day

CLAT UG Legal Reasoning Preparation

Get Free Online Test Series, GK updates in form of Beepedia, as well as latest updates for Bank POBank ClerkSSCRBINABARD, and Other Government Jobs

5 3 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments