IBPS RRB PO 2020 Mains Exam Analysis

0
555

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts national-level exams for various banking posts every year. Through these exams, the IBPS recruits both Grade A and B post banking personnel. The Officer Scale 1 is a Probationary Officer post that works with Regional Rural Banks (RRB). This year, IBPS has announced 4658 openings for the post of IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale 1).

The IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 exam is conducted over 3 phases- Prelims, Mains and Interview. The Mains paper is scheduled to be held on September 25, 2021. In this article, we will analyze the previous year’s Mains paper in detail so that we can prepare ourselves for this year’s exam. 

IBPS RRB PO 2020 Mains Exam Analysis

Reviewing and analyzing the previous year’s question paper is an important part of preparing for any exam. By studying the previous year’s exam, aspirants can perceive the sectional and overall assessment standard of the exam. We will look at the thematic distribution of questions, important topics from every section, last year’s cut-off marks and the standard of assessment of each section in this article.

English Language

TopicsNo. of QuestionsLevel
Reading Comprehension10Easy to Moderate
Error Detection4Easy
Rearrangement6Easy
Sentence Correction3Easy to Moderate
Para Jumble5Easy to Moderate
Word Replacement4Easy to Moderate
Fill in the blanks4Easy
Match the column4Easy
Total40Easy

The English language paper assessment level was moderate to easy. The maximum number of questions were based on Reading Comprehension wherein candidates were given a passage that they had to read. Candidates were then asked to answer some successive questions related to the passage. 3-6 questions were asked from other topics such as Error Detection, Sentence Correction and Word Replacement. Candidates can obtain a good score in this section if they have a strong language background.

Reasoning

The Reasoning section of the IBPS RRB PO exam was moderate. Let us analyse each topic to understand the weightage given to each in the exam. 

TopicsNo. of Questions
Seating Arrangement 10
Puzzles (8 Person likes different food), Box Based Puzzle (8 Box with variable countries)10
Coding Decoding (Chinese Coding)1
Inequality4
Order Ranking (Height arrangement)3
Data Sufficiency3
Blood Relation3
Direction1
Alphabet (Meaningful word)1
Misc.1
Logical Reasoning3
Total40

As you may have noticed, Puzzles and Seating Arrangement topics were given similar weightage in the Prelims paper as well. This is clearly indicative of the importance of the two topics for this exam. While candidates should not ignore any other topic, they must give due importance to Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Puzzles so that they can solve them quickly and correctly in the examination. 

Quantitative Aptitude

The Quantitative Aptitude section of the IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 exam 2020 was moderate to difficult.  

TopicsNo. of Questions
Data Interpretation15
Caselets10
Series (Missing)5
Arithmetic Word Problem10
Total40

From the Quantitative Aptitude section, the major focus of the paper was on Data Interpretation. Questions based on Bar Graphs and Pie Charts were assessed. As you can see, the same weightage was given to DI and Arithmetic Word Problems in the Mains exam as it was in the Prelims paper. Needless to say, for this exam, DI and Arithmetic Word Problems were the most important topics from Quant. 

 General Awareness

TopicNo. of QuestionsLevel
Banking Awareness8Moderate
Current banking Affairs10Moderate
Current Affairs15-17Easy
Static Affairs6-7Moderate
Total40Moderate

As you can derive from the table above, of the 40 questions from this section, a striking majority was dedicated to Current Affairs. Candidates must be up to date with the Current Affairs, particularly, news from the last 6 months before the exam. Since, this is a Banking exam, it is a given that a good number of questions would be dedicated to Banking Awareness and Current Banking Affairs as was the very case. Last but not the least, Static GK is a very scoring topic. Although comparatively fewer questions were asked from this topic, Static GK is easier to prepare. In a highly competitive exam, such as this, every mark matters. 

Candidates should be up-to-date with their Current Affairs to ensure they score well in this section.To stay on top of your General Awareness preparation you can find weekly updates on all aspects of general awareness on our BeePedia page. Moreover, these BeePedia updates are comprehensive and free and you can download them from the ixamBee website. BeePedia is also available in Hindi. 

IBPS RRB PO Mains Cut-Off

In this section, we will analyze the category and subject-wise cut-off for the Mains paper. Lastly, we will look at the Final Cut-off as announced in accordance with which provisional allotments are made. 

State/UTSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh61.945276.3876.3876.38
Arunachal PradeshNA43.4443.44NANA
Assam56.0651.5666.8870.3172.44
Bihar52.2546.2577.3177.3177.31
Chhattisgarh56.5645.6975.507175.50
Gujarat41.9450.9450.9452.1956.75
Haryana67.3840.3179.8890.5091.81
Himachal Pradesh65.6368.5669.3183.2588.38
Jammu & Kashmir70.5051.2565.0680.8189.88
Jharkhand53.1353.7574.8880.2582.25
KarnatakaNANANANANA
KeralaNANANANANA
Madhya Pradesh5844.3174.4477.1377.13
Maharashtra7148.9473.5673.5673.56
Manipur65.0663.3165.0665.0665.06
Meghalaya46.1958.5058.5058.5058.50
Mizoram54.4464.0640.63NA64.06
NagalandNA44.75NANANA
Odisha63.2557.9485.6385.6385.63
Puducherry67.69NA63.56NANA
Punjab66.88347381.8192.38
Rajasthan39.1347.6336.7547.6347.63
Tamil Nadu72.8833.4481.0657.5681.06
Telangana64.3160.8870.8170.8170.81
Tripura65.5059.6972.196580.44
Uttar Pradesh52.5629.5064.1970.5670.56
Uttarakhand100.3859.6382.75100.38100.38
West Bengal62.7547.5663.566980.94

In general, the cut-offs ranged between the 60s and 90s. The high cut-off marks reflect the relatively easy nature of assessment of the Mains paper. The highest cut-off mark was 100.38 for Uttarakhand. It is interesting to note that 100.38 was the cut-off for the General, Scheduled Caste and EWS categories in Uttarakhand.  The lowest cut-off mark was 33.44 for candidates hailing from Scheduled Tribes of/in Tamil Nadu.

IBPS RRB PO Subject-wise Maximum Cut-Off

S.No.Name of TestMax. MarksQualifying Scores SC/ST/OBC/PWDQualifying Scores EWS/General
1Reasoning4008.7512
2Computer Knowledge4005.7508.75
3General Awareness4002.2504.50
4 (a)English Language4003.5007.25
4 (b)Hindi Language4003.5006.25
5Quantitative Aptitude4002.2505.25

With all subjects being assessed on a total of 40 marks, the highest cut-off mark for any subject was 12 for the Reasoning section. Once again, the subject-wise cut-offs are further divided category-wise. The lowest cut-off mark was 02.25 for General Awareness for candidates belonging to Reserved categories. 

IBPS RRB PO Mains Final Cut-Off

State/UTSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh50.2553.555652.2070.10
Arunachal PradeshNANANANA46.65
Assam46.9246.3249.1847.9262.25
Bihar52.4547.8262.7252.7564.75
Chhattisgarh48.1839.6549.3049.2262.85
Gujarat49.084447.6042.4869.50
Haryana57.4837.8858.0858.1072.48
Himachal Pradesh48.7248.185754.6862.80
Jammu & Kashmir61.4852.0556.0859.1272.82
Jharkhand55.7241.1255.2852.5063.25
KarnatakaNANANANANA
KeralaNANANANANA
Madhya Pradesh51.8849.5554.7553.5569.58
Maharashtra53.4246.0859.9250.4269.62
Manipur41.9540.0248.95NA54.35
Meghalaya33.0239.3243.62NA45.60
MizoramNA41.5839.48NA40.48
NagalandNa50.30NANANA
Odisha43.8554.5052.1051.2571.52
Puducherry43.42NANANANA
Punjab52.4039.9261.1558.6070.35
Rajasthan56.9555.4553.5855.7575.55
Tamil Nadu5145.9566.0552.1864.82
Telangana53.8049.2858.2249.6064.32
Tripura47.5236.6250.023553.48
Uttar Pradesh52.1546.6852.7051.0272.55
UttarakhandNA40.12NANA66.12
West Bengal53.4256.6850.3849.7064.18

The Final Cut-off is calculated by adding the marks scored in the Mains examination and Interview round. This score is calculated out of 100. The range of cut-offs was between 40 and 70. The highest Final Cut-off was 72.82 for the state of Jammu and Kashmir. Across all categories, the least cut-off mark scored by a qualifying candidate hailing from a Scheduled Tribe was 39.32 from Meghalaya. The lower cut-off marks for the reserved categories are indicative of the accommodation made for them in the Banking exams. 

After analyzing the Mains paper in details, candidates will have a fair idea about the examination. Also, you should evaluate the previous year’s Prelims paper as well as part of your preparation.

Preparing for IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Exam and don’t know where to begin? Don’t worry, we have got you covered. At ixamBee you can find all the study material coupled with guidance from subject experts in our online courses. If you are on the edge about whether you should prepare for this exam or not, take a free mock test to evaluate your standing. 

IBPS RRB 2020 Officers Scale 2 and 3 Exam Analysis

IBPS RRB PO 2020 Prelims Exam Analysis

IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Mains Exam Analysis

At ixamBee you can find free Online Test Series, GK updates in form of BeePedia, as well as latest updates for Bank PO, Bank Clerk, SSC, RBI, NABARD and Other Government Jobs.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments