Question
Who among the following persons attend the marriage on odd numbered date?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are attending the marriage function on two different dates either 15th or 28th of four different months – May, June, July and August of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. W attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. V attends immediately after W. Only two persons attend between V and T, who attends after June. Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S is same as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May.
More Puzzles Questions
- Who among the following persons attend the exam on Saturday?
- Who among the following live on the even floor? I. R II. N III. O
- Which of the following fruit does S like?
- On which floor does H live?
- Six persons, N, O, P, Q, R and S, live in a six storey building, such that bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor above it is numbered as 2 and so...
- Which of the following is the position of the box K?
- How many boxes are kept between V and the box which is kept immediately below box U?
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
- C lives on which of the following floor?
- Which among the following box is placed exactly between Box E and Box F?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May. From the above conditions, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, Case 2 shows the final arrangement. 