📢 Too many exams? Don’t know which one suits you best? Book Your Free Expert 👉 call Now!


    Question

    Who among the following person give interview on

    7th October? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.    
    A G Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B A Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C F Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D B Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E None of these Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A. CASE-2 CASE-5 Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1 B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—   

    Practice Next
    More Puzzles Questions
    • Highest productivity of sugarcane in India is :

    • Given below are two statements:

      Statement I

      Ginning percentage, colour, trash, fibre quality, and fibre length are the important commerc...

    • Which of the following crop the Seed Multiplication Ratio (SMR) is low?

    • Centre for Environment Management of Degraded Ecosystem (CEMDE)

    • Gibbrellin enhances

    • Match List I with List II

      The crop coefficient (Kc) for major crops at harvest

    • Match List I with List II

      Match the weed species with their seed production potential

    • Which caste of honeybee has the primary function of impregnating the young queen and is physically incapable of performing the work of the hive?

    • Which one of the following is not the principles of Farm Finance?

    • Which of the following has power to make regulations under Food Safety Standard Act?

    • Relevant for Exams:

      ask-question