Question
Who among the following person give interview on
7th October? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
In a train, 45% of the passengers are females. Out of total number of passengers, 65% have unreserved tickets out of which 18% are females. How much per...
P gave 70% of the amount he had to Q. Q gave 2/5th of that amount to R. After paying Rs.260 to the shopkeeper out of the amount he gets from ...
Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 18 marks more than the other and his marks were 62% of the sum of their marks. Find the mar...
In the Reebok factory, there are two units of workers, I and II, with a strength ratio of 2:1. The ratio of male to female in Unit I is 3:1, and in Unit...
A gave 45% of the amount he had to B. B gave 2/3rd of what he received from A to C. After paying Rs. 240 to the taxi driver out of the amount he gets fr...
5% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as __________.
- Rohit purchased a mobile phone for Rs. 18,500 and sold it for Rs. 21,465. Find the percentage of profit he made.
- A number is first increased by 30% and then decreased by 30%. The overall change in number is:
A shopkeeper marks an item at ₹800 and offers a 20% discount. He still makes a profit of 25%. What is the cost price of the item?
In a company, 45% of the workforce consists of females. The number of male employees exceeds that of females by 350. What is the equivalent of 40% of th...