Question
Who among the following person give interview on
7th October? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
Pipe ‘X’ alone can fill a tank in 20 hours. When pipe ‘X’ and ‘Y’ are opened together, they can fill 60% of the same tank in 6 hours. Find t...
Two pipes M and N can fill a tank in 16 hours and 24 hours respectively. The pipes were opened together, but pipe N stopped working after sometime and t...
Inlet pipes 'A' and 'B' can fill a tank in 24 minutes and 40 minutes, respectively. Both the pipes are opened together to fill the tank. When the tank i...
- There are two inlet pipes 'A', 'B' and one outlet pipe 'C' in a tank. ‘A’ and ‘B’ can fill the tank in 24 minutes and 16 minutes respectively. ‘C...
Two vessels 'A' and 'B' contains 480 litres, each of pure milk and pure water, respectively. 120 litres of milk is withdrawn from vessel 'A' and poured ...
A tank can be filled by two pipes, A and B, in 15 minutes and 20 minutes, respectively. Both pipes are opened together, but after 5 minutes, pipe A is c...
- Pipe A alone and pipe C alone can fill the empty tank in 50% less time and 25% less time respectively than the time taken by pipe B to empty the full tank....
Pipe 'A' fills half tank in 14 minutes. Pipe 'B' is 4 times as efficient. What % of the tank will be filled by both in 4 minutes?
Pipe A alone fill the tank in x hours and Pipe B alone fill the tank in (x – 7) hours. If the efficiency of pipe B is double of pipe A and pipe A fill...
A water tank has two holes. The 1 hole alone empties the tank in 9 minutes and 2nd hole alone empties the tank in 6 minutes. If water leaks out at a con...