Question
Who was born in
March? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
Which of these should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
Which of these should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
Which of the following would be FIFTH the statement after rearrangement?
In the question given below, each passage consist of 6 sentences. The first and the 6th sentences are marked. The middle 4 sentences in each have been...
Which sentence should be come third in the paragraph?
The Master finally
P. for wisdom, peace of mind
Q. made his last wish and asked
R. and a life free of worries
Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order. Â
A. The young woman was looking deathly pale and very...
Which of the following is the fourth sentence of the passage?
Given below are six sentences. A and F are the first and the last sentences. The rest of the sentences namely B, C, D and E are jumbled. Select the opt...
Which of the following would be THIRD the statement after rearrangement?