Question
Who was born in
March? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
- Find the digit sum of the largest three-digit number that leaves 1 as a remainder when divided by 8, 6, and 10.
If the 4-digit number m52n is exactly divisible by 9, then what is the least value of (m + n)?
Find the average of first 14 whole numbers.
The value of a washing machine depreciates by 10% every year. The current price of the washing machine is ₹9477. What was the price of the machine thr...
25% of a number exceeds 1/6th of the same number by 7. What is the number?
15% of a number is 1.2. Find that number.
'N' is the largest three-digit number that leaves 2 as a remainder when divided by 9, 12 and 5, Find the sum of digits of 'N'.
Least number which when added to 9032 so that it is divisible by 76.
...Tanvi has 5 pencils, and Mahima has 4 pencils. When Khurram joins them, all 9 pencils are redistributed equally among the three, meaning each person get...
Find the number of even numbers between 12 and 30.