Question
Who was born in
March? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
E scored 25% marks in an exam whereas F scored 250 marks in the same exam. If the score of F is 100 marks more than that of E, th...
Ajay spent 30% of his monthly income on rent and 46% of the remaining on food and the rest amount is saved by him which is Rs. 3213, then find the month...
Ramesh's salary drops from Rs. 45,000 to Rs. 37,800. What is the percentage fall in his salary?
The marks scored by a boy in three subjects are in the ratio 4 : 3 : 2. Boy scored an overall aggregate of 60% in the exam. If the maximum marks in each...
If 35% of 40% of 7/5 of a number is 490, then what is 25% of 2/3 of that number?
Arvind sold 40% more apples than Vishnu. Ratio of number of apples sold by Vishnu to number of apples sold by Bishwa is 4:7. Find the number of apples s...
There are 100 students in a particular class. 60% students play cricket, 25 % play football and 15% play both the games. What is the number of students ...
- A number is first increased by 200%, then increased by 10% and then decreased by 90%. If the resultant number is 108, then find the original number.
In a head-to-head election, 15% of the total votes were invalid. Of the valid votes, 60% were in favour of the winning candidate, and the victory margin...
If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as: