Question
Who among the following person gave the interview on
19th April? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.   ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A. CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
A bag contains 10 black and 12 white balls. One ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white?
In a jar, there are (x + 8) red balls, ‘x’ blue balls, and (x + 2) black balls. If the probability of picking two blue balls at random is (1/45), th...
Three persons. A, B and C. are given the same puzzle to solve. The probability that A, B and C will solve the puzzle is. 3/5., 2/3., and 1/4respectively...
A box contains 6 red balls, 4 blue balls, and 5 green balls. If two balls are drawn at random, what is the probability that one is red and the other is ...
A bag contains 3 blue, 2 green, and 5 black pens. If five pens are selected randomly, what is the probability that exactly two are green and three are b...
Two players, A and B, play a tennis match. It is known that the probability of A winning the match is 0.65. What is the probability of B winning the mat...
15 rotten bananas are accidentally mixed with 115 good ones. It is not possible to just look at a banana and tell whether or not it is rotten. One banan...
A university has to select an examiner from a list of 50 persons. Out of these 50 persons, 20 are women and 30 are men. 10 persons know hindi and 40 do ...
Determine the number of ways to form a Kabaddi team consisting of six players from a group of 7 male players and 5 female players. Specifically, calcula...
A box contains 5 red, 6 green and 3 yellow balls. 2 balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that they are not of the same colour?