Question
Which of the following pair live on
Floor-4? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
`2/5` ___Â 15 ___Â 115___ 20 ___Â 4 = 581
3,000 ___ 15 ___ 4 ___ (20)² ___ 20 = 32,200
A man invested a sum of money at compound interest. It amounted to Rs. 2420 in 2 years and to Rs. 2662 in 3 years. Find the sum.
Economy of a bowler after (0.5n – 6) overs is 6. In the next six overs, he conceded 12, 9, 18, 7, 20 and 10, and his economy increases by 2. Find the ...
Solve : (3.2 × 104) ÷ (2 × 105)
Rs.2420 were divided among A, B, C so that A: B=5 : 4 and B : C = 9 : 10 then C gets
The daily wages of A and B respectively are Rs.3.50 and 2.50. When A finishes a certain work, he gets a total wage of Rs. 63. When B does the same work,...
The sum of three positive numbers is 18 and their product is 162. If the sum of two numbers is equal to the third then the sum of squares of the numbers is
A water tap fills a tub in 'p' hours and a sink at the bottom empties it in 'q' hours. If p < q and both tap and sink are open, the tank is filled in...
