Question
Which of the following pair live on
Floor-4? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
Some parts of a sentence have been jumbled up, and labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the option that gives the correct sequence in which these parts can be...
Arrange the sentences A-D in the correct sequence to form a coherent paragraph. S1 and S2 are the first and last sentences.
S1- Optimism is not...
Given below are six sentences 4 of which are jumbled. The first and the last sentence are given. Pick the option that gives the logically correct order ...
Given below are six sentences, four of which (P, Q, R, S). are jumbled. Pick the option that gives the correct order of P, Q, R, S.
S-1. The site...
1. Rhinoceroses mature
P. life span of
Q. five or six,
R. at the age of
S. and have a
6. up to 50 years
Which is the SECOND sentence of the paragraph?
In the question given below, each passage consist of 6 sentences. The first and the 6th sentences are marked. The middle 4 sentences in each have been...
Given below are four sentences, which are jumbled. Pick the option that gives the correct order.
P - Raju was deeply affected by a rail accident ...
Given below are six sentences. A and F are the first and the last sentences. The rest of the sentences namely B, C, D and E are jumbled. Select the opt...
In each of the questions, a sentence has been divided into four parts, one of which may contain an error. Identify that fragment and mark it as your an...