Question
Which of the following pair live on
Floor-4? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
If 35% of a certain number is equal to 3/4th of another number, what is the ratio between the numbers?
A certain amount of money is to be divided among Ramu, Raj and Aman in the ratio of 1: 3: 9 respectively. If the amount received by Aman is Rs 360 more ...
The ratio of zinc and copper in a brass pieces is 6:7. How much zinc will be there in 390 kg of such a piece?
- Initially, a bag contains t-shirts of two colours (yellow and green) in the ratio of 7: 15 respectively. If 19 yellow t-shirts and 11 green t-shirts were d...
The ratio of the volumes of containers A, B, and C is 5:3:2 respectively. Volume of container D is 7 liters less than that of container A. If the differ...
Naresh, Dinesh, and Ramesh became partners in a business by investing money in the ratio of 3: 6: 8. If their investments are increased by 5%, 15%, and ...
An amount is distributed among M, N, O, and P in the ratio 10:6:8:5 respectively. If the amount received by O is Rs. 1,600, then find the amount receive...
Determine the mean proportion of 40 and 19.6
The ratio of the lengths of rods A, B, and C is 2:3:4 respectively. Rod D is 5 cm shorter than rod C. If the difference between rod C and rod A is 20 cm...
If x runs are second by Rohit, y runs by Shreyas and z runs by Virat, then x : y = y : z = 4 : 3. If total number of runs scored by Rohit, Shreyas and V...