Question
Which of the following pair live on
Floor-4? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
- Anjali invested Rs. 9,150 at a simple interest rate of 4% p.a. for 5 years. If she receives Rs. '2n' in total, what is the product of all digits in 'n'?
Ankit invested Rs. 12,000 in a scheme that offers compound interest at an annual rate of x%, compounded once a year. After 2 years, he received an inter...
A sum is lent on compound interest for 2 years at 13% p.a. If the compound interest on the sum is Rs.3045.9, find the sum.
A sum of money will amount to Rs. 500 in 2 year & in 3 year it is to be 700 in compound interest . Find the rate of interest?
A and B started a business with initial investments of Rs. 25000 and Rs. 40000 respectively. After one year, a profit of Rs. 3250 is earned. A being a w...
Sunil invested Rs. ‘4x’ in scheme ‘A’ offering simple interest of 25% p.a. and reinvested the interest earned from scheme ‘A’ at the end of ...
Shankar borrowed Rs. 7,200 at simple interest and repaid an amount of Rs. 9,504 after 7 years. If the interest rate p.a charged for first 4 years was 5...
When two equal amounts are deposited for 7 years and 5 years at the rate of 6% and 8% per annum respectively, the difference of their simple interest is...
What sum of money must be given at simple interest for 3 months at 4% per annum in order to earn Rs. 240 interest?
What will be the differnce between SI & CI on Rs. 20000 for 3 years at rate of 20% per annum ?