Question
Which of the following statements is/are
true? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
Three metallic cubes whose sides are 15 cm, 20 cm and 25 cm respectively are melted and converted into a single cube. If there is no loss of metal in t...
The area of a trapezium is 960 square metres and the parallel sides are 60 m and 36 m. What is the perpendicular distance between these two sides?
Perimeter of a square field is 160 meters and the area of a rectangular field is 30% more than that of the square field. Find the area (in m2...
The perimeter of a rectangle is 64 meters, and the ratio of its length to its breadth is 9:7. What is the area of the rectangle?
The radius of a circle is equal to the radius of base of a cone. If the diameter of the circle is 35 cm and the height of cone is 18 cm, then find the v...
The circumference of a circle is given as 220 m. What is the area of the circle? [Use π = 22/7]
A circular park is having the circumference of 110m. A uniform path of width 3.5m has been made around the park. Find the area of this path?
If the sum of the radius and height of a right circular cylinder is equal to three times the radius, what is the height of the cylinder in terms of the...
If 2156 is added in a number then number become 344(4/9)% of itself. Find the original number?
A solid rectangular block with dimensions 60 cm × 40 cm × 20 cm is melted down, and identical smaller rectangular blocks, each with a volume of 80 cm�...