Question
Which of the following statements is/are
true? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
450 litres of mixture ‘A’ contains milk and water in it. If mixture ‘A’ is mixed with 750 litres of mixture ‘B’ which contains water and sa...
A container was filled with pure milk. A person removed 10 litres of milk and refilled it with water to hide the act. He repeated the same act once agai...
A vessel contains 210 litres of milk and water in the ratio of 5:2. If 10 litres of milk is added to the mixture, then find the ratio of milk to water i...
Three types of wheats costing Rs. 60/kg, Rs. 80/kg and Rs. 100/kg are mixed in the ratio of 3:2:1 respectively. Find the average cost of wheat per kg. A...
"A jar contains 480 liters of a orange juice and water mixture in the ratio of 5:3. If (p + 35) liters of water are added to the ...
(X + 140) liters of mixture A contains milk and water only such that quantity of water in it is (X – 100) liters less than quantity of milk in it. 75%...
Two types of Pulses costs Rs. 240/kg and Rs. 340/kg. In what ratio should these be mixed so that obtained mixture sold at Rs. 324/kg to earn a profit of...
Mixture ‘E’ of salt and water contains salt and water in ratio 6:5, respectively. What will be the ratio of salt to water in mixture ‘E’ when qu...
A vessel holds 150 liters of a milk and water mixture, where the quantity of milk is 33.33% less than the quantity of water. From this mixture, 30 liter...
380 ml of a mixture contains milk and water in the ratio of 9 respectively. If 60 ml of water and 70 ml of milk are added into it, then the ratio of mil...