Question
Which of the following statements is/are
true? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
Four girls A, B, C and D, and four boys P, Q, R and S, are sitting around a round table facing the centre.
i. No two girls or boys are sitting ne...
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
8, 21, 34, 47, 60, ?
In a certain code language, ‘INFERRING’ is written as ‘TMRIIVUMR’. What is the code for ‘STATEMENT’ in that code language?
...EJ68 is related to OT55 in a certain way. In the same way, KP47 is related to UZ34. To which of the following is QV29 related, following the same logic?...
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
2, 4, 8, 16, ?, 64
In a certain code language, 'SALT' is written as '25', and 'GAIT' is written as '73'. Which of the following are correct matches as per the given code l...
Two statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III.Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance wi...
Select the option in which the given figure is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed).
Based on the given statement, two conclusions are drawn. Find out which conclusion is true based on the statement.
Statement: Z > R ≥ Y > P = ...
Statement I: All bats are balls.
Statement II: All balls are badmintons.
Statement III: All badmintons are wickets.Â
Conclusion I:...