Question

Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are living in the eight-storey building. The lowermost floor is numbered as one and the topmost floor is numbered as eight. No two persons live on the same floor. G lives three floors above E who lives on an odd numbered floor. F lives above G but not on an odd numbered floor. The number of floors above F is the same as below H. B lives immediately above D. The number of floors between D and A is the same as between H and E. C lives below A.

On which of the following floor does G live?

A 4th Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
B 3rd Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
C 5th Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
D 6th Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
E None of the above Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

Solution

We have, G lives three floors above E who lives on an odd numbered floor. From the above condition, there are three possibilities. Again we have, F lives above G but not on an odd numbered floor. From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Again we have, The number of floors above F is the same as below H. From the above condition, case3a gets eliminated. B lives immediately above D. The number of floors between D and A is the same as between H and E. C lives below A. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.  

Practice Next
×
×