Question
Which of the following is not correct?Â
Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions below. Certain numbers of persons are seated in four different rows facing north. The rows are numbered 1-4 such that the last row is numbered 1, the row in front of it is numbered 2 and so on. The seats are numbered 1, 2, 3, 4 and so on in ascending order from left to right.  Shahid’s seat number is same as his row number. Shahid is 2nd to the left of Megha . None of the persons are seated to the right of Megha. Rajat and Shahid are seated in consecutive rows. The seat number of Rajat is twice than that of Shahid’s row number. Rajat sits somewhere in front of Shahid. Gaurav sits fourth to the left of Aarti. Both Aarti and Sakshi has same seat number. Aarti sits somewhere to the in front of Sakshi. Row 3 has 5 seats. Row 4 has three seats more than that of row 2. Sonal sits exactly behind Johny. Johny sits third to the left of Naresh who is not an immediate neighbor of Sakshi. Rajat sits at one of the extreme ends. Maximum number of seats are placed in row 4 onlySolution
Shahid’s seat number is same as his row number. Shahid is 2nd to the left of Megha. None of the persons are seated to the right of Megha. Row 4 has three seats more than that of row 2. Row 3 has 5 seats. case-2
case-3
Rajat and Shahid are seated in consecutive rows. Rajat sits somewhere in front of Shahid. From this statement case 4 is not possible, so case 4 is eliminated. The seat number of Rajat is twice than that of Shahid’s row number. Case-1
case-2
case-3
Gaurav sits fourth to the left of Aarti. Both Aarti and Sakshi has same seat number. Aarti sits somewhere to the in front of Sakshi. So Aarti should sits in fourth row and Sakshi should sits in seat number 5 in row 1
Sonal sits exactly behind Johny. Johny sits third to the left of Naresh who is not an immediate neighbor of Sakshi. The final arrangement is
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Two statements are given followed by two conclusions, numbered I and II. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it seems...
STATEMENTÂ Â Â :
IÂ Â Only few mangoes are oranges.
IIÂ Â Some oranges are banana
CONCLUSIONS:
IÂ All mangoes be...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Statement : Â Â Â Â Â Â
Some plugs are tablets.                           Â
No tablet is a door.   �...
Statements:
Some mats are bedsheets.
All bedsheets are chairs.
Some chairs are desks.
Conclusions:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
<...Statements:
Some hellos are byes.
Some byes are hi.
All hi are long.
All long are far.
Conclusion:
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if ...
Statement:
Only few Red are yellow
No yellow are white.
Only green are white.
Conclusion:
I. Some yellow are red...
Conclusions: Some Circles are Triangles. Some Squares being Circles is a possibility. All Triangles are Circles.