Question
Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence
forms a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
STEP I: Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
Case-2
STEP II: D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III: F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV: C sits three places away from G.Asperthisstatement, CASEII willgeteliminatedandwewillcontinuewith CASEII(A) andthe arrangementwilllook like this:
STEP V: More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Logic : Only C among the given options sits at the one of the ends.
3 is related to 15 following a certain logic. Following the same logic, 12 is related to 60. To which of the following is 5 related to, following the sa...
Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown below.
Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series and complete the pattern.
Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-cluster pairs are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter...
In an examination, Ravi got more marks than Manoj but not as many marks as Preeti. Preeti got more marks than Ganesh and Komal. Ganesh got less marks th...
Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN.
Which of the answer figures is the exact mirror image of the given problem figure when the mirror is held at the right side?
Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will make it logically complete.
PR_Y_ _RA_ZP_A_Z
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series?
239, 274, 309, 354, 399, 454, ?
Complete the missing portion of the given pattern by selecting from the given options.