Question
Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence forms a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons
i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and
A. C sits three places away from G.
i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and
A. C sits three places away from G.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- Who sits 3rd to the right of T?
- Six persons R, S, T, U, V and W sit in a row and face north direction. W sits immediate left of T. R sits second to the left of S. Three persons sit betwee...
- Who sits third to the left of Bhaskar?
- Seven persons are sitting in a row. L is sitting with O and Q, N is sitting with Q and R, who is sitting with N and P and O is sitting with M and L. Who is...
- Seven persons T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z sit in a straight row facing north direction. V sits third to the left of T. U sits adjacent to T. W sits second to th...
- The number of persons sits between R and S is the same as between O and _____, when counted from the right of both S and O?
- Seven persons, J, K, L, M, N, O and P sit in a linear row and face in north direction. Only two persons sit between P and J. M sits adjacent to L. Only one...
- Who among the following doesn’t face same direction as T? I. V II. U III. B
- Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to X?
- D, E, F, G and H are sitting on a bench all are facing towards the north. D sits next to E; F sits next to G. H sits at the extreme left end. F sits on the...
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Case-2
STEP II: D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III: F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV: C sits three places away from G.Asperthisstatement, CASEII willgeteliminatedandwewillcontinuewith CASEII(A) andthe arrangementwilllook like this:
STEP V: More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Logic : Only C among the given options sits at the one of the ends.