Question
Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence forms a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons
i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and
A. C sits three places away from G.
i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and
A. C sits three places away from G.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- Six friends A, L, K, D, B and G are sitting on a bench facing towards north. 'A' is sitting second to the left of 'G' And 'G' is sitting fourth to the righ...
- Who among the following person sits opposite to W?
- Who among the following lives on floor numbered 5?
- Which of the following is true for F?
- Which of the following is true regarding Arpit as per the given arrangement?
- Seven girls A, B, C, D, E, F and G sit in a row facing towards the north (not necessarily in the same order). D sits fifth to the right of A. D does not si...
- Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Which of the following one does not belong to the group?
- Six people, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (but not necessarily in the same manner). One person is sitti...
- What is the position of Prerna with respect to Richa?
- How many persons are there between D and E?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Case-2
STEP II: D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III: F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV: C sits three places away from G.Asperthisstatement, CASEII willgeteliminatedandwewillcontinuewith CASEII(A) andthe arrangementwilllook like this:
STEP V: More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Logic : Only C among the given options sits at the one of the ends.