Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are attending the marriage function on two different dates either 15th or 28th of four different months – May, June, July and August of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. W attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. V attends immediately after W. Only two persons attend between V and T, who attends after June. Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S is same as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May.
More Puzzles Questions
- Which fruit is liked by the person who lives on 8th floor?
- Seven boxes T, E, V, W, X, Y and Z are kept one above another. W is three boxes above Y. There are two boxes between W and Z. T is immediately above V. V i...
- How many persons are there between X and U?
- Statements-: No clothes are shirt All Shirts are Jacket Some shoes are jacket. Conclusions-: I. At least some shirts are shoes II. Some Jackets are not c...
- Who among the following live on the Even floor? I. O II. K III. L
- How many members are there in Anmol’s family?
- Who among the following appeared for IBPS PO?
- How many persons play between R and U?
- H lives immediately below ___ (in same type of flat).
- F’s viva was held at?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May. From the above conditions, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, Case 2 shows the final arrangement. 