Question
R attends the marriage on which of the following date
and month? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons β P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are attending the marriage function on two different dates either 15th or 28th of four different months β May, June, July and August of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. W attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. V attends immediately after W. Only two persons attend between V and T, who attends after June. Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S is same as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May.Solution
We have, W attends the marriage function on an even numbered date. V attends immediately after W. Only two persons attend between V and T, who attends after June. From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.
Again we have, Both U and Q attend in the same month. Only three persons attend between Q and P. As many persons attend before S as after P. R does not attend the marriage in May. From the above conditions, Case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, Case 2 shows the final arrangement. 

Which of the given figures when placed in the 5th position would continue the series that is established by the first four figures?
Select the figure from the alternatives which will complete the pattern in given question figure.
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
If the word 'EXAMINATION' is arranged in alphabetical order from the right end, then which of the following letter will be fourth letter to the right of...

Which figure should replace the question mark (?) if the series were to continue?


In each of the following questions, find out which of the answer figures can be formed from the pieces given in the problem figure.