Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
We have, Z lives three floors above X who lives on an odd numbered floor. From the above condition, there are three possibilities. Again we have, The number of floors above Y is the same as below S. From the above condition, case3a gets eliminated.
Again we have, U lives immediately above W. The number of floors between W and T is the same as between S and X. V lives below T. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. case3 shows the final arrangement.
Statements:
Some tablets are laptops.
All laptops are mobiles.
No mobile is a notepad.
Conclusion:
I. Some tablet...
Statements: Some pen are pencil.
All pencil are book.
Conclusions: I. Some pen are book.
II. Some book are ...
Statement:
All Pens are pencil.
Only Pencils are Laptop.
Only Pens are Mobile.
Only Pencils are Book.
Conclusion ...
Statements : Some breads are butters.
No butter is a wheat.
...
Statements:
Only a few Farm is Poultry.
Only Poultry is Egg.
A few Farm is Field.
Conclusion:
Statement:
No black is blue
Some black are red
Only a few blues are orange
Conclusion:
I. All red can never be blue
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if ...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance...
Statement
Only a few Dogs is Cat
All Dogs is Lion
No Lion is Tiger
Conclusion
I) Some Lion can be cat
<...Statements:
Only Lift are Stair.
All Ladder are Lift.
No Lift is a Step.
Conclusions:
I. Some Ladder being Stair is n...