Question
Who among the following person likes banana?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Six persons – A, B, C, D, E and F are living in a six-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different fruits – Mango, Apple, Grapes, Banana, Papaya and Watermelon. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered as 2 and so on. Only two persons live between the one who likes grapes and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes grapes. The one who likes banana lives two floors above D. A lives three floors above the one who likes mango. A doesn’t like banana. No one lives between the one who likes papaya and watermelon. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes watermelon. The one, who likes mango, lives on the adjacent floor of C.Solution
We have, Only two persons live between the one who likes grapes and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes grapes. From this condition, there are two possibilities
Again we have, The one who likes banana lives two floors above D.A lives three floors above the one who likes mango. A doesn’t like banana.
Again we have, No one lives between the one who likes papaya and watermelon. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes watermelon. The one, who likes mango, lives on the adjacent floor of C. From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement. 
The ratio of the present ages of P and Q is 6:5 respectively. If the age of P 10 years hence from now will be 100% more than the age of Q 4 years ago fr...
- The total of ages of Nitin and Sumit at present is 60 years. Four years ago, the ratio of their ages was 6:7. Find the present age of Sumit.
In 5 years from now, the ratio of ages of P and Q will be 9:5. If age of P after 15 years is 150% more than age of Q 12 years ago, find the difference b...
Present ages of ‘K’ and ‘L’ are in the ratio 14:6, respectively. If ‘t’ years hence from now, ‘K’ will be twice as old as ‘L’, then ...
2 years ago, age of A and B was in the ratio 2:3. After 6 years, the ratio becomes 6:7. Present age of C is 6 years more than the present age of B. Find...
The current age ratio of Akash to karan is 7:9, and the current age ratio of karan to Chetna is 3:5. If the average of their present ages is 62 years, d...
4 years ago, the ratio of the ages of A and B was 2:3 and after 4 years it will become 4:5. Find their present ages.
Amit age after 10 years will be 3 times his age 4 years back. What is the present age of Amit?
The ratio of age of ‘M’ 8 years ago to the age of ‘N’ 2 years hence from now is 1 : 2. If the sum of their present ages is 50 years, then find t...
"Amit and Bishnu's current ages are in the ratio 4:5. Chintu's age is 40% more than Amit's age. If Bishnu and Chintu's ages sum up to 106 years, what is...