Question
How many boxes are there between Box D and Box G?
Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: Seven boxes namely A, Z, B, D, E, F and G are placed one above the other in the rack but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost rack is numbered as one and above is two and so on. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G.Solution
Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. From above statements, Box E is placed either in 4th or 6th rack (two possibilities) Remaining statements are given directly; by using we get the completed table in Case-2 Case-1 gets eliminated, as it violates the last reference point
Statements:
Some Black are Red.
Some Red are White.
Only White is Green.
Conclusion:
I. All Black can be Green.<...
Statements:
All Telegram are Office.
Some Letter are Office.
Some Mail are Letter.
No Letter is Posts.
Conclusions:
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if ...
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if ...
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Some Mobile are Sim
All Mobile are Cable
No Cable is an Adapter
Only a few Cups are Adapter
Three statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with ...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the four given statements to be true eve...
Statement
Only a few Pumpkins are Apples
All Apples are Oranges
No Orange is a Pear
Conclusion
I. Some Pears are not ...
Statement:
Only a few beautiful are smart.
All smart are handsome.
No handsome is ugly.
Conclusion:
I. Some beautiful...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...