Question
Who among the following person lives immediately above
the one who likes apple? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Six persons – A, B, C, D, E and F are living in a six-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different fruits – Mango, Apple, Grapes, Banana, Papaya and Watermelon. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered as 2 and so on. Only two persons live between the one who likes grapes and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes grapes. The one who likes banana lives two floors above D. A lives three floors above the one who likes mango. A doesn’t like banana. No one lives between the one who likes papaya and watermelon. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes watermelon. The one, who likes mango, lives on the adjacent floor of C.Solution
We have, Only two persons live between the one who likes grapes and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes grapes. From this condition, there are two possibilities
Again we have, The one who likes banana lives two floors above D.A lives three floors above the one who likes mango. A doesn’t like banana.
Again we have, No one lives between the one who likes papaya and watermelon. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes watermelon. The one, who likes mango, lives on the adjacent floor of C. From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement. 
In the question below consists of three statements followed by five conclusions. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at vari...
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II & III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance ...
Statements:Â All bulls are cows.
                             No cow is ox.
             ...
Statement:
Only a few P are Q Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Only a few Q are R Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â ...
Statement:
Only a few Heel is Sandal
All Sandals are Laces
Only Lace is buckle
Conclusion:
I. Some Heels are Lac...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if ...
Statements:Â Â All mouse are keyboard.
           Some keyboard are speaker.
            No monitor is speak...
Statements:
All carpet are towels.
Some mat are carpet.
Conclusions:
I. Some mat are towels.
II. No mat is carpet.
In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be tru...
Statements:
Only a few Orange are Apple
Some Orange are not Mango
Some Mango are Pear
Conclusions:
I. All Apple are O...