Question
Which box is placed in the lowermost rack?
Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: Seven boxes namely A, Z, B, D, E, F and G are placed one above the other in the rack but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost rack is numbered as one and above is two and so on. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G.Solution
Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. From above statements, Box E is placed either in 4th or 6th rack (two possibilities) Remaining statements are given directly; by using we get the completed table in Case-2 Case-1 gets eliminated, as it violates the last reference point
In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, ...
In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, t...
Statement:
Generally Noida are Meerut.
A few Meerut are Delhi.
All Delhi are Raipur.
No Meerut is Ranchi.
Conclusio...
Statements: R > Q ≥ M = S ; Q ≥ O > T
Conclusion: I. Q ≥ S II. R < T
...Statements:
Only apricots are walnuts.
Only a few almonds are apricots.
All cashews are almonds.
Conclusions:
1) Some...
In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logicall...
A situation is given, followed by two conclusions I and II. Read the situation and both the conclusions carefully and select the correct answer.
...
In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logicall...
Infant jaundice is yellow discoloration of new born baby's skin and eyes which occurs because the baby's blood contains an excess of a yellow pigment c...
Statements:
Only a few spoons are plates.
All plates are forks.
Only a few forks are cups.
Conclusions:
1) Only spoon...