Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated.
There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:
Enamel is the hardest part of the human body, primarily protecting which innermost tooth layers?
Which organism in the Protista kingdom exhibits characteristics of both plants and animals?
Which of the following is a female sex hormone?
What is the smallest unit of life?
Which Acid is known as ‘Oil of Vitriol’?
Study of Beauty is called
Which human organ is affected by 'Xerophthalmia'?
What is the primary use of propolis, a resinous substance produced by honeybees?
If one parent has blood group AB and the other has blood group O, what are the possible blood groups of their child?
During photosynthesis, green plants absorb: