Question
C visited the city on which of the following day of the
week? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: Seven persons i.e. D, E, A, B, C, F and G live in a seven storey building such that ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor of the building which is numbered 7 but not necessarily in the same order. They all visit to different cities in their summer vacations i.e. Manali, Darjeeling, Shimla, Nainital, Mussoorie, Srinagar and Goa but not necessarily in the same order. They all left for the cities on the different days of the week starting from Monday. No two persons visited the same city. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited the city on Thursday. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. A does not visited city Goa nor he lives below the floor number four. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie. E does not visit city Srinagar. There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. The one who visited city Mussoorie does not live on the second floor. There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday.Solution
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated.
There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:
An instrument used to measure the height of tree, is portable and does not uses Pythagoras theorem
The Karan Swiss is a composition breed of cattle developed in India at the National Dairy Research Institute of India (NDRI) Karnal by crossing _____ an...
If recombination occurs before the chromosome replication, percentage of parental type gametes will be:
Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.
According to ISSS, “fine sand” particles range in size from:
The most critical stage for irrigation in wheat is:
The ICRAF headquarter is located at
Velocity of flow of water is explained by
Which of the following preservative is used for coloured juices?
What is the percentage of Nitrogen (N) in DAP?