Question
Who among the following person sits third from the
right end? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.Solution
We have, N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’m sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement Case-1 
Haryana Formation Day is observed on which of the days?
Which city hosted the Global INDIAai Summit 2024?
Who is known as Bihar Kesari?
On which date is World Hydrography Day celebrated?
How many districts of Uttar Pradesh is in the National Capital Region (NCR)?
Which bank has been assigned the Lead Bank Responsibility for the newly formed district of Maihar in the state of Madhya Pradesh?
_________ bank has launched ‘skill loans’ in association with the Additional Skill Acquisition Programme (ASAP).
During Quit India Movement in Uttar Pradesh, Provisional Government was formed in Ballia under the leadership of?
Which of the following occurs in a positively charged body ------------.