Question
Who among the following person sits third from the
right end? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.Solution
We have, N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’m sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement Case-1
Find the no. of words formed by using all the letter of the word DISCOUNT, so that the vowels are never together?
A Consignment of 12 mobile phones contains 4 defectives. The mobile phones are selected at random one by one and examined. The ones examined are not pu...
How many ways can 8 women and 8 men be seated around a circular table where no two women can sit together?
How many 6-digit numbers can be formed from the digits 0,3,4,5,6 and 8, in which the digits are not repeated?
In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘VARIOUS’ be arranged in such a way that the vowels occupy only the odd positions?
...In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘PUBLIC’ be arranged in such a way that the vowels occupy only the odd positions?
How many words can be formed with the letter of the word ‘NUMBER’ when alll vowels are never together?
In how many ways can 6 boys and 3 girls can be seated in a row so that they are in alternate position.
Akshay has 7 relatives, 3 males and 4 females. His wife twinkle also have 7 relatives, 3 females and 4 males. In how many ways can they invite 3 male an...
A group consists of 12 boys and 7 girls. In how many ways can 5 boys and 3 girls be selected from the group?