Question
How many persons sit between the one who sits to the
immediate right of O and the one who sits to the immediate right of C? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, B, C, M, N, O, Y and Z are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and Y. A sits second to the right of O. Both C and B are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of Y. C sits third to the right of B. Both O and N face the same direction as A. Only three persons sit between M and Z. O sits to the immediate left of M. Z is not facing the same direction as Y. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.Solution
Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and Y. N sits to the immediate right of Y. O sits to the immediate left of M. M faces north. Case-1 Only three persons sit between M and Z. Z is not facing the same direction as Y. C sits third to the right of B. Both C and B are facing the same direction. A sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as A. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully and decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
In the following question, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statement followed by two conclusions (I) and (II). Assuming the st...
Statement:Â
Some Trains are bus.
Only few buses are bike.
Only cycles are bike.
No cycle is plane.
Conclusion:
Read the statement, followed by two conclusions. Read them carefully and select thecorrect option.
Statement: If you are depressed, you are livin...
For a trophy, 16 teams participate, numbered 1-16 according to their rankings. In the qualifier matches, the teams face their immediate next lower ranke...
Read the statements and identify which of the conclusions logically follow/s from the given statement.
Statement:
Parents are ready to p...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
3 In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be t...
Statement:
No one is two.
A few two are three.
Only one is four.
Conclusion:
1. All two being three is a possibilit...
Read the given statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
S...