Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are nine people who live in a multi – storey building on different floors. The ground floor is number 1, the floor above is number 2 and so on, and the topmost floor is number 9. In the building meeting all of people were seated facing in two rows such that five in one row and four in other, one place was vacant in the row of four people. These people were facing each other in the linear seating arrangement (means one row is facing north and another row people south). The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor. K lives on the top floor and sits opposite to the vacant place. The person living on the 5th floor sits opposite to H and faces north. J and C live immediately next to each other’s floor with J above C’s floor and both sit opposite to each other. G is not immediately next to D’s floor. D sits third to the right of J and F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. C sits to the left of H. J does not live on 8th or 7th floor. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south; also they are immediately next to each other’s floor. G lives on the 3rd floor and faces south. D does not sit adjacent to the vacant place. There are exactly three floors between K and I.Solution
K lives on the top floor. F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. G lives on the 3rdfloor. There are exactly three floors between K and I.
H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.
Case-2
 C sits to the left of H. This is not possible in Case II, therefore, Case II will be eliminated. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.
J and C sit opposite to each other. The person living on the 5thfloor (i.e. I) sits opposite to H and faces north. J lives above C’s floor J does not live on 8thor 7thfloor. J cannot be on 6th or 4th floor also as C lives immediately below J. (so, J lives on 2nd floor and C on 1st floor)
D sits third to the right of J. D does not sit adjacent to vacant place. (Therefore, vacant place is in the south facing row.) G faces south. K faces the vacant place.
The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor (i.e. I and D). G is not immediately next to D’s floor. H and E are immediately next to each other’s floor. Case-1
Case-2
If A, B, C, D and E denote +,  ̶ , ×, ÷ and =, respectively, then which of the following options is correct?
Select the mirror image of the figure marked ‘X’, when the mirror is placed on the right side of the figure.
i) sitting on the third position on the right side of the F, A is sitting in the second position on the left side.
ii) C is either sitting in ...
Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at line MN as shown.
In a certain code language, 'SUGAR' is coded as 81 and 'FILL' is coded as 51. How will 'CREAM' be coded in that language?
In a certain code language, 'SAMPLE' is written as ‘RYJLGY’ and ‘MAPLE’ is written as ’LYMHZ’. How will 'PEOPLE' be written in that languag...
Two different positions of the same dice are shown, the six faces of which are numbered from 1 to 6. Select the number that will be on the face opposite...
A number has been denoted to each of the given letters. Select the option from the following four possible arrangements of these numbers that forms a me...
The following figures show the sequence of folding a piece of paper. The last figure shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. Choose a f...
Six friends are sitting in a circle facing the centre. Sumit sits second to the right of Amit. Karan is an immediate neighbour of Param. Tony sits third...