Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are nine people who live in a multi – storey building on different floors. The ground floor is number 1, the floor above is number 2 and so on, and the topmost floor is number 9. In the building meeting all of people were seated facing in two rows such that five in one row and four in other, one place was vacant in the row of four people. These people were facing each other in the linear seating arrangement (means one row is facing north and another row people south). The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor. K lives on the top floor and sits opposite to the vacant place. The person living on the 5th floor sits opposite to H and faces north. J and C live immediately next to each other’s floor with J above C’s floor and both sit opposite to each other. G is not immediately next to D’s floor. D sits third to the right of J and F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. C sits to the left of H. J does not live on 8th or 7th floor. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south; also they are immediately next to each other’s floor. G lives on the 3rd floor and faces south. D does not sit adjacent to the vacant place. There are exactly three floors between K and I.Solution
K lives on the top floor. F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. G lives on the 3rdfloor. There are exactly three floors between K and I.
H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.
Case-2
 C sits to the left of H. This is not possible in Case II, therefore, Case II will be eliminated. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.
J and C sit opposite to each other. The person living on the 5thfloor (i.e. I) sits opposite to H and faces north. J lives above C’s floor J does not live on 8thor 7thfloor. J cannot be on 6th or 4th floor also as C lives immediately below J. (so, J lives on 2nd floor and C on 1st floor)
D sits third to the right of J. D does not sit adjacent to vacant place. (Therefore, vacant place is in the south facing row.) G faces south. K faces the vacant place.
The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor (i.e. I and D). G is not immediately next to D’s floor. H and E are immediately next to each other’s floor. Case-1
Case-2
‘X’ and ‘Y’ can do a task together in 15 days. If ‘X’ alone takes 25 days to complete it, then how much time will ‘Y’ take to finish the...
P and Q can complete a work in 36 days and 54 days, respectively. P, Q and R together can complete the work in 18 days. If R get a total wage of Rs. 594...
Abhay and Bhuvan working together can complete a sales target in 24 days. Bhuvan and Chikku working together can finish the same sales target in 32 days...
A and B are capable of completing a project individually in 40 days and 50 days, respectively. Initially, A and B collaborated on the project, and after...
Aman can complete a task in 12 days, while Bhanu alone can complete the same task in 18 days. Aman starts the work alone and continues for 4 days. Then,...
A and B individually can complete the work in 30 days and 45 days respectively. If the time taken by C alone to complete the work is 1.5 times the time ...
A and B together can do a work in 8 days. If A can alone do the same work in 12 days, then in how many days B alone will do the same work?
A can complete a piece of work in 18 days. B can complete the same work in 72 days. While C is 33(1/3)Â more efficient than B. All three started workin...
A, B, and C together can do a work alone in 14 days, 56 days, and 70 days respectively. A alone starts the work and work for 3 days and leaves the work,...
Rahul alone can do 60% of the same piece of work in (z-4) days. Queen and Rahul together can do 75% of the same piece of work in (0.5z+4) days. Pankaj a...