Question
If Q is related to Green and N is related to Blue.
Following the similar pattern, P is related to? Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions- Eight persons J,K,L,M,N,O,P and Q live on eight different floors of a building. The ground floor is numbered one and the topmost is numbered eight. Each of them likes a different colours i.e. Black, White, Red, Green, Yellow , Blue, Orange and Brown. Only one person lives between L and the one who likes Black. J lives immediately above O, who lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes Orange lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor no. 8. Only two persons live between O and the one who likes Orange. Only one person lives between O and the one who likes Yellow. Neither L nor N lives on floor numbered 1. Only two persons live between J and N. the one who likes yellow does not live on floor numbered 1st . K lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above L. The one who likes Brown lives on an even numbered floor and lives immediately above the person who likes Green. Q lives just below the one who likes Green. L does not like Yellow or Green. Only two person live between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes White. The one who likes Blue does not live on an odd numbered floor. M does not live on an odd numbered floor.Solution
J lives immediately above O and O lives on an odd numbered floor. There are 2 floors between J and N. And N does not live on lowermost floor. (so, we get following possible cases here). Case-1
There are 2 floors between O and one who likes Orange and it is also given that person who likes Orange, does not live on the top most floor. There is only 1 floor between O and yellow. Person who like Yellow does not live on lowermost floor.
K lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above L. And it is also given that L does not like Yellow.
Only 1 floor is between L and Black. One who likes Brown lives on an even numbered floor immediately above the one who likes Green and Q lives immediately below the one who likes Green. It is also given that L does not like Green. (so, case 2(a) and case 4 gets eliminated here).
Only 2 floors are between Blue and White. (so, case 2(b) and case 3 gets eliminated here). One who likes blue lives on an even numbered floor.
M does not live on an odd numbered floor. After filling the remaining data, we get: 
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully and decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
In the following question, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statement followed by two conclusions (I) and (II). Assuming the st...
Statement:Â
Some Trains are bus.
Only few buses are bike.
Only cycles are bike.
No cycle is plane.
Conclusion:
Read the statement, followed by two conclusions. Read them carefully and select thecorrect option.
Statement: If you are depressed, you are livin...
For a trophy, 16 teams participate, numbered 1-16 according to their rankings. In the qualifier matches, the teams face their immediate next lower ranke...
Read the statements and identify which of the conclusions logically follow/s from the given statement.
Statement:
Parents are ready to p...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
3 In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be t...
Statement:
No one is two.
A few two are three.
Only one is four.
Conclusion:
1. All two being three is a possibilit...
Read the given statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
S...