Question
Find the odd one out.
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Six persons – A, B, C, D, E and F are living in a six-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different fruits – Mango, Apple, Grapes, Banana, Papaya and Watermelon. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered as 2 and so on. Only two persons live between the one who likes grapes and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes grapes. The one who likes banana lives two floors above
D. A lives three floors above the one who likes mango. A doesn’t like banana. No one lives between the one who likes papaya and watermelon. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes watermelon. The one, who likes mango, lives on the adjacent floor of
C.
D. A lives three floors above the one who likes mango. A doesn’t like banana. No one lives between the one who likes papaya and watermelon. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes watermelon. The one, who likes mango, lives on the adjacent floor of
C.
More Puzzles Questions
- Who worked with Yahoo?
- Who among of the following lives on floor no 3?
- Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group. Which one of the following doesn’t belong to the group?
- How many persons live below F (in the same type of flat)?
- Who among the following person like White?
- What is the position of J from the top of the building?
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
- Who lives immediately above M in the same type of flat?
- Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
- ___ is the Team Leader.
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, The one who likes banana lives two floors above D.A lives three floors above the one who likes mango. A doesn’t like banana.
Again we have, No one lives between the one who likes papaya and watermelon. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes watermelon. The one, who likes mango, lives on the adjacent floor of C. From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement. 