Question
Who among the following lives on 1st floor of the
building? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: Seven persons i.e. D, E, A, B, C, F and G live in a seven storey building such that ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor of the building which is numbered 7 but not necessarily in the same order. They all visit to different cities in their summer vacations i.e. Manali, Darjeeling, Shimla, Nainital, Mussoorie, Srinagar and Goa but not necessarily in the same order. They all left for the cities on the different days of the week starting from Monday. No two persons visited the same city. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited the city on Thursday. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. A does not visited city Goa nor he lives below the floor number four. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie. E does not visit city Srinagar. There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. The one who visited city Mussoorie does not live on the second floor. There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday.ÂSolution
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday.        The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).    Â
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated. Â
 There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:     Â
___________ under the Information Technology Act, 2000 means any electronic, magnetic, optical or other high-speed data processing device or system whic...
Which schedule of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition Of Insider Trading) Regulations deals with Principles of Fair Disclosure for p...
When do agreements become contracts under the Indian Contract Act?
Which section of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 defines an accomplice?
On the direction of State Government duty may be levied on excisable articles:
Which chapter of the IPC delas with offences affecting human body?
A duplicate certificate of shares may be issued, if such certificate
Who is eligible to employ an agent as per the Special Contract Act?
Registration of which of the document under Registration Act, 1908 is not compulsory but optional.
Which of the following is not true about High Courts in India?