Question
Who among the following visited city
Manali? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: Seven persons i.e. D, E, A, B, C, F and G live in a seven storey building such that ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor of the building which is numbered 7 but not necessarily in the same order. They all visit to different cities in their summer vacations i.e. Manali, Darjeeling, Shimla, Nainital, Mussoorie, Srinagar and Goa but not necessarily in the same order. They all left for the cities on the different days of the week starting from Monday. No two persons visited the same city. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited the city on Thursday. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. A does not visited city Goa nor he lives below the floor number four. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie. E does not visit city Srinagar. There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. The one who visited city Mussoorie does not live on the second floor. There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday.ÂSolution
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday.        The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).    Â
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated. Â
 There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:     Â
In the question given below, a passage is given followed by three statements which may or may not be inferred from the passage. Select the correct combi...
Statement: The rise in global temperatures due to climate change has already begun affecting weather patterns worldwide. Countries in the tropics are e...
In the question given below, a passage is given followed by three statements which may or may not be inferred from the passage. Select the correct comb...
Read the passage below and answer the question that follows:
With the rise of smartphones and wearable devices, many people are now tracking ...
In the given question, there is a passage followed by five options. Choose the option which is an inference that can be drawn from the given passage. <...
If all engineers are creative thinkers and John is an engineer, can we conclude that John is a creative thinker?
Statement & Inference
Statement: -A restaurant in west Delhi recently held a competition to see who could eat the maximum number of chilli burger...
Statement-
India will first-time invite heads of 10 ASEAN nations for Republic Day 2018 celebrations. ASEAN is the Association of Southeast Asian...
Read the passage below and answer the question that follows:
While remote work has brought flexibility and eliminated commute time for many e...
In the question given below, a passage is given followed by three statements which may or may not be inferred from the passage. Select the correct com...