Question
Who among the following visited city
Manali? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: Seven persons i.e. D, E, A, B, C, F and G live in a seven storey building such that ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor of the building which is numbered 7 but not necessarily in the same order. They all visit to different cities in their summer vacations i.e. Manali, Darjeeling, Shimla, Nainital, Mussoorie, Srinagar and Goa but not necessarily in the same order. They all left for the cities on the different days of the week starting from Monday. No two persons visited the same city. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited the city on Thursday. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. A does not visited city Goa nor he lives below the floor number four. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie. E does not visit city Srinagar. There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. The one who visited city Mussoorie does not live on the second floor. There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday.ÂSolution
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday.      Â
 The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).    Â
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated. Â
 There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:      
A system in which forest trees are grown along with agricultural crops and grasses on the same land at the same time is known as ____
Global warming potential of methane is
 When was the commercial cultivation of rubber initiated in India?
Insect pathology is the study of anything that goes wrong with an insect and, therefore, includes non-pathogenic and pathogenic causes. Father of Insec...
Depending upon the variety, the recommended seed rate for planting of sugarcane in Punjab ranges between:
The nodal ministry for Mission Amrit Sarovar is _____
An acid when added in water, has an active acidity of 0.099 M and potential acidity of 0.001 M and the total acid concentration is 0.100 M. This acid wi...
The best example of multistoried cropping is:
Coorg is a commercial variety of which plantation crop?
________are created when organic or mineral particles settle on the surface of earth followed by cementation process. Example of such rock is_______