Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Less than three persons live below the floor on which the person who visited the city on Sunday lives. There are two floors between B, who visited city Darjeeling and the one who visited the city on Sunday. The one who visited city Goa on Friday lives one of the floors below the one who visited city on Sunday. So, from this statement case 3 will be eliminated and there will be two more possibilities in case 1 (i.e. Case 1a and case 1b).
There is only one floor between C, who visited city Shimla and D, who visited city on Friday. F visited city Mussoorie and lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between A, who visited city on Monday and the one who visited city Mussoorie, who does not live on the second floor. A does not live below the floor number four. So, case 1a will be eliminated.
There are three floors between the one who visited city Nainital on Tuesday and the one who visited city Srinagar, who lives one of the floors below F. So, from these case 1b is eliminated. E does not visit city Srinagar. The one who visited city on Wednesday had not visited city Darjeeling. The one who visited city on Saturday lives immediately below the one who visited city on Thursday. The final arrangement is:
In which of the following institute did Chetan study?
Five friends B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a straight line all facing in the north direction. B is sitting at one of the extreme ends. Three people ar...
Six D, E, F, G, H and I are sitting in a row facing north (not necessarily in the same order). Only three person are sitting between G and E. G is not a...
Which among the following combination is true regarding Y?
What is the position of V with respect to V’s wife?
Five friends, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row facing south. Q is sitting in the centre position. P is sitting at the west end. T and R are sitting...
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following one does not belong to the group?
Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, who among the following doesn’t belong to the group?
...Who among the following doesn’t face same direction as T?
I. V
II. U
III. B
What is the position of Q from the left end?