Question
On which of the following month and date does F
participate? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Six persons- A, B, C, D, E, and F like different cities-Raipur, Jaipur, Punjab, Delhi, Pune, and Ranchi and they participate in this cities event on two different dates either 8 or 17 of three different months- March, June, and August of the same year. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even-numbered date. A does not like Pune. The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor Punjab. The one who likes Punjab participates in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi.Solution
We have, Β A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. From the above condition, there are two possibilities. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even numbered date. A does not like Pune. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.
The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor punjab. The one who likes Punjab participated in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi. From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
The ages of A, B and C together are 46 years. B is thrice as old as A and C is 6 years older than A. What is the difference between ages of B and C?
Four years ago, the age ratio of 'Vikram' to 'Garima' was 3:4, and six years from now, their age ratio will be 4:5. Can you determine 'Vikram's current ...
The sum of the ages of A and B is (3x + 10) years. 5 years ago, the ratio of their ages was 4:5. Find the present age of A, if B is 4 years older than A.
The present age of Surjeet and Rakesh are in the ratio of 4:5. After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 6:7. What is 70% of the sum of their presen...
Present age of βAβ is 40% more than that of βBβ. If 11 years hence from now, βBβ will be 5 years younger than βAβ, then find the sum of ...
A's age : B's age is 4 : 3. After 6 years, A will be 26 years. What is B's present age?
The ratio of the present ages of P and Q is 6:5 respectively. If the age of P 12 years hence from now will be 100% more than the age of Q 4 years ago fr...
The current age of Alex is four times that of Bob. 6 years from now, Alex's age will be three times the age of Charlie at that time. If Bob is 2 years y...
The ratio between the present age of Beena and Meenal is 5:7, where Sumit is 6 years younger than Meenal then find the ratio of their ages 9 years hence.
The ratio of the present ages of P and Q is 8:5 respectively. If the age of P 10 years hence from now will be 100% more than the age of Q 4 years ago fr...