Question
On which of the following month and date does F
participate? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Six persons- A, B, C, D, E, and F like different cities-Raipur, Jaipur, Punjab, Delhi, Pune, and Ranchi and they participate in this cities event on two different dates either 8 or 17 of three different months- March, June, and August of the same year. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even-numbered date. A does not like Pune. The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor Punjab. The one who likes Punjab participates in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi.Solution
We have, Â A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. From the above condition, there are two possibilities. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even numbered date. A does not like Pune. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.
The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor punjab. The one who likes Punjab participated in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi. From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
We in independent India have used science and technology for our national development. Former Prime Minister Nehru gave the clarion Call: “let us ...
Faced with one of the worst dengue epidemics it has seen, this year the Tamil Nadu government responded by freely distributing a herbal concoction, nil...
- Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.
A. The findings challenged the long... Mount Fuji also spelled Fujisan, also called Fujiyama or Fuji no Yama, is the highest mountain in Japan. It rises to 12,3...
1) St Andrews is the holy grail of golf.
2) The English Football League Championship is the highest division of the English Football League and s...
It may be tempting to believe that last year’s bankruptcy law reforms will soon begin to ease the pain at banks by encouraging the quick sale of asse...
- Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.
A. These were mainly bulwarks again... The question below consists of a set of labeled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a cohe...
In each of the following questions , five sentences are given in which only four sentences will make a coherent paragraph after rearrangement ....
Complete the following paragraph by filling in the gaps with the most appropriate word.
Many people assume that music is mediated solely in the...