Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Nine persons- J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are living in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. The bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on. M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J. As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor.Solution
We have, M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. From the above condition, there are two possibilities Again we have, J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J.
Again we have, As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor. So Case1 gets eliminated, hence the final arrangement becomes
SOâ‚‚ is:
Panama wilt is associated with
Which disease(s) induce floral abnormalities?
Which fruit crop is suitable for arid regions?
Mandarin Variety, Ponkan Mandarin is also known as ___
In rodents canines are not found instead a gap is present, what is the gap called?Â
What is the main advantage of using expert systems in extension education?
Strictly self pollinating crop is
The main host tree of Eri Silkworm isÂ
What type of education is characterized as incidental, spontaneous, and lifelong?