Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Nine persons- J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are living in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. The bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on. M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J. As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor.Solution
We have, M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. From the above condition, there are two possibilities Again we have, J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J.
Again we have, As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor. So Case1 gets eliminated, hence the final arrangement becomes
Who lives on the same floor with A?
- Answer the questions based on the information given below. Eight shelves G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are there in an almirah but not necessarily in the same ...
How many persons are living between the floors on which P and T lives?
Which of the following box is kept just above the box U?
How many boxes are kept between box X and the box which contains Pencil?
Which of the following is true regarding G?
___ lives immediately above D in the same type of flat.
Who among the following live immediately below O?
How many person(s) were born between Ganesh and Manju?
Who among the following visit North Korea?