Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Nine persons- J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are living in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. The bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on. M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J. As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor.Solution
We have, M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. From the above condition, there are two possibilities Again we have, J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J.
Again we have, As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor. So Case1 gets eliminated, hence the final arrangement becomes
Statement:Â
Atmost some cycle are scooter.
Only a few bike are cycle.
Some bike are scooter.
No bike are car.
Con...
Statements:
All tomatoes are potato.
Some tomatoes are carrot.
Only a few carrots are garlic.
No garlic is brinjal...
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Some fox are wolf.
All wolf are deer.
                              No de...
Statements: Some bricks are hotels.
All bananas are bricks.
No apple is a brick.
Some copies are bricks.
Conclusions: I...
Statements : Some trains are buses.
 Some buses are trucks.
No truck is a car.
Conclusions:I. Some trains are not trucks.
...
Statements: All consonants are letters.
All letters are noun.
No noun is pronoun.
Conclusions:I. All nouns are letters.
...
In the question below some statement are given followed by two conclusions I, and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they see...
Statement:
Only Earth is Sun
Some Earth is Moon
Conclusion:
I. All Earth are Moon is a possibility
II . All Mo...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if ...
Statement:
No Iran is Bhutan.
Only a few USA are UK.
No UK is Iran.
Conclusion:
I. Some UK is not USA.
II. Some Bhutan is USA.