Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group. Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Nine persons- J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are living in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. The bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on. M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J. As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor.Solution
We have, M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. From the above condition, there are two possibilities Again we have, J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J.
Again we have, As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor. So Case1 gets eliminated, hence the final arrangement becomes
Statement:
All badmintons are rackets.
Some rackets are rubbers.
No rubber is a string.
Conclusion:
I. Some strin...
Statements:Some pastries are cakes.
No cake is a pudding.
All puddings are sweets.
Conclusions:I. Some sweets are not cakes.
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true ev...
Statements:Â Some reds are blues.
           All blues are greens.
           Some greens are n...
Statements :Â
All summers are winters.
Some winters are autumns.
Conclusions :
I. All summers are autumns.
II. Some summers are not autumns.
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully and decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
Statements: Some threads are needles.
                         Some needles are strings.
Conclusions: I. S...
Statements:
No Summer is Winter.
Only a few Winter is Autumn
Some Summer are Spring.
Conclusions:
I. All W...
In the question below, three statements are given followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be...
- Statements:
All Parrot are Sparrow.
All Pigeon are Sparrow.
Few Penguin are Parrot.
Conclusions:
I. Every Pigeon is...