Question
Who among the following lives on the top most floor?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Nine persons i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.Solution
A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. We get three possibilities here i.e. Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3. There are two floors gap between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y.
From the given statements, Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a.
From the given statements, the number of floors gap between J and M is same as between C and Y. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as- 
At present Meena is eight times her daughter’s age. Eight years from now, the ratio of the ages of Meena and her daughter will be 9 : 2 respective...
Amit age after 15 years will be 2 times his age 2 years back. What is the present age of Amit?
In four years, the age ratio of 'X' and 'Y' will be 10:13, respectively. The current average age of 'Y' and 'Z' is 54 years, and the present average age...
The current ages of A and B are in the ratio of 8:15. Eight years ago, the ratio of their ages was 6:13. What will be the ratio of their ages 8 years f...
Present ages of P and Q are in the ratio 5:8 respectively. If Q’s age, 14 years hence from now will be 4 times of P’s age, 4 years ago from now, the...
The present age of A is double of B's present age. C's present age is 3/5th of A's present age. Average age of A, B and C is 28 yrs. Find the present ag...
A lad was asked his age by his friend. The lad said “The number you get when you subtract 25 times my age from twice the square of my age will be thri...
Shalini is younger than Rashi by 2 years. If the ratio of Shalini and Rashi ages is 6:7 respectively, then find the age of Shalini.
Five years ago from now, ratio of ages of Pooja and Seema was 3:6, respectively. If 5 years hence from now, ratio of their ages will be 5:8, then find t...
An item is priced 50% above its cost price. It is then subjected to two consecutive discounts of 12% and 13.5% on the marked price. Determine the overal...