Question
Who among the following lives just below of the floor of Y?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Nine persons
i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.
i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.
More Puzzles Questions
- Who lives on the 4th floor?
- On which floor does the person live who likes Apple?
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that one doesn’t belong to that group?
- Six boxes W, M, P, N, C and D, are kept one above the other however not in this particular order. The box, which is kept at the bottommost position is numb...
- Which of the following combination is false?
- Who among the following sits exactly between the one who likes Pug and W?
- Warranty period difference between Samsung and Dell is 4 months less than the warranty period difference between __and ___?
- Which one of the following lives on floor number Six?
- Who among the following are girls?
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Find the one which does not belong to that group?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
From the given statements, Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a.
From the given statements, the number of floors gap between J and M is same as between C and Y. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as- 