Question
Who among the following lives just below of the floor of Y?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Nine persons
i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.
i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.
More Puzzles Questions
- Six boxes, T, U, V, W, X and Y are kept one above the other (not necessarily in the same manner). There are four box between T and U. There are two boxes b...
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?
- How many persons are living between the floors on which P and T lives?
- Which of the following other boxes are placed in a stack where H is placed?
- Six boxes U, V, W, X, Y and Z are kept one above another. The bottommost box is numbered as 1 and the topmost box is numbered as 6. U is three boxes below ...
- Which of the following floor and lift does ASHISH use?
- What will come in the place of question mark?
- Who lives immediate below J?
- How many floor gaps are between the floors of B and Z, as per the given information?
- Statements: Z ≤ Y < E < I; O > P > V > Q = I; Conclusions: I) Y > O II) Q > Z
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
From the given statements, Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a.
From the given statements, the number of floors gap between J and M is same as between C and Y. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as- 