Question
Who among the following lives on the floor numbered six?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Nine persons
i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.
i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.
More Puzzles Questions
- Who among the following live on the floors between the floors on which Ji-hu and Min-ho live?
- Which of the following box kept on shelf 5?
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
- Which among the following combination is correct according to the given information?
- Which of the following combination is correct?
- Find the odd one out.
- What is the position of box X with respect to box S?
- Who among the following sits exactly between the one who likes Sony and Z?
- Mahi works in which of the following shifts?
- What is the age of the one who like Blue and the one who like Pink respectively?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
From the given statements, Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a.
From the given statements, the number of floors gap between J and M is same as between C and Y. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as- 