Question
Who among the following lives on the floor numbered six?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Nine persons
i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.
i.e. A, Z, B, Y, C, N, M, Q and J live on a separate floor of a nine floored building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the first floor is numbered as 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as 9. A does not live on the odd numbered floor and doesn’t live just below of the top floor. There are two persons live between A and N, who lives above of the floor in which A lives. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. There are three persons live between N and M, who lives just above the floor of Y. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. The number of persons between J and M is same as between C and Y.
More Puzzles Questions
- Seven boxes T, E, V, W, X, Y and Z are kept one above another. W is three boxes above Y. There are two boxes between W and Z. T is immediately above V. V i...
- Which one of the following boxes contains grapes?
- Answer the questions based on the information given below. Six persons R, S, T, U, V, and W lives in a six- building floor such that the bottommost floor ...
- How many persons visits after the one who visits Mumbai?
- How many floor gaps are between the floors of B and Z, as per the given information?
- Who among the following opted for Accountancy?
- How many persons likes after the one who likes Papaya?
- How much salary D gets?
- Who among the following likes Titan?
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
From the given statements, Q lives below of the floor of Y but not just below. Here Case 2 is ruled out. Both B and Q do not live on ground floor. Z lives just above of the floor of Q. B lives just below of the floor of J. Here, one more case is added i.e. Case 1a.
From the given statements, the number of floors gap between J and M is same as between C and Y. Now Case 1 and Case 1a are eliminated here. So, the final arrangement is such as- 