Question
C lives on which of the following floor?
Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Six persons – A, B, C, D, E and F are living in a six-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Pink, Green, Red, Yellow, Black and White. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered as 2 and so on. Only two persons live between the one who likes red and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes red. The one who likes yellow lives two floors above
D. A lives three floors above the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like yellow. No one lives between the one who likes black and white. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes white. The one, who likes pink, lives on the adjacent floor of
C.
D. A lives three floors above the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like yellow. No one lives between the one who likes black and white. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes white. The one, who likes pink, lives on the adjacent floor of
C.
More Puzzles Questions
- Which box is placed in the lowermost rack?
- If Sanjay and the person who have Red interchange their visiting days then how many persons visits after the person who likes BLACK colour?
- Which of the following statements is/ are true regarding W?
- If G and the person who have Red interchange their visiting days then how many persons visits after the person who have BLACK colour?
- Four of the following five are a like in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that ...
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.
- What is the position of R with respect to T?
- Five persons F, G, H, I, and J live on different floor of a five-storey building. The bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is numbered a...
- G, H, I, K, and L live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 6, the floor above it is numbered 5, a...
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that g...
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, The one who likes yellow lives two floors above D. A lives three floors above the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like yellow.
Again we have, No one lives between the one who likes black and white. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes white. The one, who likes pink, lives on the adjacent floor of C. From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. 