Question
C lives on which of the following floor?
Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Six persons – A, B, C, D, E and F are living in a six-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Pink, Green, Red, Yellow, Black and White. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered as 2 and so on. Only two persons live between the one who likes red and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes red. The one who likes yellow lives two floors above D. A lives three floors above the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like yellow. No one lives between the one who likes black and white. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes white. The one, who likes pink, lives on the adjacent floor of C.Solution
We have, Only two persons live between the one who likes red and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes red. From this condition, there are two possibilities
Again we have, The one who likes yellow lives two floors above D. A lives three floors above the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like yellow.
Again we have, No one lives between the one who likes black and white. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes white. The one, who likes pink, lives on the adjacent floor of C. From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. 
The current ages of 'A' and 'B' are in the ratio 4:7. Currently, 'B' is 8 years younger than what 'C' was 6 years ago. If 'C' is 42 years old now, what ...
Four years ago from now, the ages of 'A' and 'B' were in the ratio 7:5, respectively. Ten years ago from now, the ages of 'A' and 'B' were in the ratio...
Present average of age of A and B is (9x-15) years. Present average age of A, B and C is (6x+5) years. If present age of B is 20% less than the present ...
The sum of ages of 4 children born at the intervals of 2 years each is 36 years. Find out the age of the youngest child.
- The present age ratio of Kavya to Neha is 3:5. Seven years ago, Neha was 5 years more than twice the age of Kavya. If present average age of Kavya, Neha an...
B is 4 years older than A and A is 7 years older than C. If the sum of the age of A and C is 25 years, then find the sum of the ages of all three.
8 years ago, the average age of a family of six persons was 50 years. In between these 8 years the family adopted a girl. Now at present the average age...
The average age of 20 girls is 54 years. If the age of two more girls is added the average decreases by half a year. What is the sum of the age of new g...
Present ages of P and Q are in the ratio 2:7 respectively. If Q’s age, 15 years hence from now will be 6 times of P’s age, 5 years ago from now, the...
Five years ago, the average age of a family of four members was 25 years. Six years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 9:7:5:3. Find the a...