Question
Which of the following statements is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?
- I E is working in TCS. I
- I Two persons are celebrating between A and D. II
- I G is celebrating on Sunday.
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions. Seven friends- A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are working in a different company- IBM, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, L&T, HCL, TCS and Wipro. They are celebrating Diwali festival on different days starting from Monday to Sunday of the same week. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. D is celebrated on Thursday. Neither E nor A is working in Tech Mahindra. E is celebrated after
C. The Tech Mahindra celebrates after
D. HCL celebrated two days before TCS. The one who works in L&T does not celebrate on Wednesday. C is celebrating a festival two days before the one who is working in Tech Mahindra. The one who works in IBM celebrates on Monday. B works in Wipro but not celebrates on consecutive day of
C. Only two persons are between the one who works in Infosys and
C. F neither celebrates after C nor Monday.
C. The Tech Mahindra celebrates after
D. HCL celebrated two days before TCS. The one who works in L&T does not celebrate on Wednesday. C is celebrating a festival two days before the one who is working in Tech Mahindra. The one who works in IBM celebrates on Monday. B works in Wipro but not celebrates on consecutive day of
C. Only two persons are between the one who works in Infosys and
C. F neither celebrates after C nor Monday.
More Puzzles Questions
- Q is related to W in a way, R is related to Y in the same way then which of the following is related to L in the same way?
- G, H, I, K, and L live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 6, the floor above it is numbered 5, a...
- Which of the following box is kept three boxes above box W?
- Six persons A, B, C, D, E, and F live in a building of six-floors such that the bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is numbered as 6 bu...
- What is the age of one who likes Apple?
- Who among of the following likes Continental?
- Four of the following alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?
- What is the position of box X with respect to box S?
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
- Which of the following combination is true with regarding to M?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Only two persons are between the one who works in Infosys and C. The one who works in IBM celebrates on Monday.
B works in Wipro but not celebrates on consecutive day of C. F neither celebrates after C nor Monday. E is celebrated after C. Neither E nor A is working in Tech Mahindra.
HCL celebrated two days before TCS. The one who works in L&T does not celebrate on Wednesday. From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated.
Case 2 shows the final arrangement 