Question
Which of the following combination is correct
?  Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
- ‘P’ and ‘Q’ together can finish a task in 15 days while ‘Q’ alone can do it in 25 days. If the ratio of efficiencies of ‘P’ and ‘R’ is ...
If 12 men can build a wall in 15 days, how many men are required to build the same wall in 10 days?
16 men can complete a work in 10 days. 10 men started the same work and left after working for ‘y’ days. The remaining work is completed by 6 men in...
"Akash and Bittu can individually complete a task in 40 days and 50 days, respectively. They start working together, and after 10...
Manoj can complete a job in 10 days which Rakesh can do in 15 days. Rakesh can finish a task in 20 days which Suresh can complete in 25 days. In how man...
- If Rina can complete a project in 36 days by working 9 hours a day, how many hours per day should she work to complete the project in 18 days?
‘A’ and ‘B’ can complete a certain work in 16 days and 32 days, respectively. They started working together and worked till completion of the wo...
- Pipe ‘X’ can fill a tank 15 minutes faster than Pipe ‘Y’. If both are opened together, they can fill the tank in 18 minutes. If 180 litres of water...
3 workers paint 5 rooms in 8 days. How many workers are needed to paint 10 rooms in 6 days?
28 men can complete a work in 20 days. 40 women can complete the same work in 28 days. 20 men and 12 women started working and after 16 days, 20 more wo...