Question
Which of the following combination is correct
? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.Solution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—
Select the option that is related to fourth letter-cluster in the same way second letter cluster is related to first letter-cluster.
Maple: Tre...
Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Dog : Bark :: Bird : ?
Odd one out
Select the option in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers in the given set.
(19, 165, 14)
Select the right analogous pair from the given options.
Melt : Liquid :: Freeze : ?
Singer : Chorus : : Fish : ?
If L = 24, LIT = 82, then ‘LITE’ will be equal to?
Select the option that is related to the fourth term in the same way as the first term is related to the second term and the fifth term is related to th...
If SURCHARGE is related to T5SDI1SH2 in the same way as MONKEYS is related to….?…..
Which word will best complete the relationship given below?
Hygrometer : Humidity :: Barometer : ?