Question
Which of the following combination is correct
? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.Solution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—
In the adjoining figure line l is parallel to line m. What is the value of x + 2y ?
What is the theme for World Tuberculosis Day in 2023?
Which one of the following is the amount of annual premium of the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) for accident and disability cover up to �...
According to “The child labour prohibition and regulations act 1986” how many hours of overtime can be taken from a young child?
Due to ocean acidification, when the ocean becomes more acidic, what happens to the pH level of the ocean?
In this question, a statement is followed by two conclusions. Which of the two conclusions is/are true with respect to the statement?
Statement: ...
Cess on coal at ₹ 100 per ton is a type of
A work can be completed by ‘A’ and ‘B’, alone in 15 days and 10 days, respectively. Find the number of days taken by ‘C’ to complete the sam...
A alone can complete 40% of a work in 16 days while B takes 12 days more than A to complete it. If B and C together can complete the work in 20 days, th...
Which of the following is NOT a possible isomer of hexane?