Question
Four of the following five belong to a certain group.
Which of the following does not belong to the group? Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below. Â Nine people viz. A, M, C, N, E, O, G, P and H live in a building on nine different floors. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above it is numbered as 2 and so on till top floor which is numbered as 9 (but not necessarily in the same order). They all go to different cities i.e. Bangalore, Dehradun, Lucknow, Haridwar, Indore, Patna, Agra, Meerut, Punjab. Two persons are living between O and G who does not go to Punjab. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on even numbered floor. C is living at one of the floors above N but does not go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Haridwar is living on an even numbered floor below N. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is immediately above the one who goes to Punjab. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Lucknow is the same as the number of persons living below the one who goes to Agra. Three persons are living above N. No one is living above the one who goes to Bangalore. Three persons are living between E and P, who goes to Lucknow and living at one of the floors above E. The one who goes to Patna is living at the floor number 2. H does not go to Meerut.Solution
Three persons are living above N. No one is living above the one who go to Bangalore. The one who goes to Patna is living at floor number 2. C is living at one of the floors above N but does not go to Bangalore. So, we have two cases: Three persons are living between E and P, who goes to Lucknow and living at one of the floors above E. The number of persons living above the one who goes to Lucknow is the same as the number of persons below the one who goes to Agra. E does not go to Indore and Meerut and is not living on an even numbered floor. So, the case-2 is eliminated. The one who goes to Haridwar lives on an even numbered floor below N. A does not live on an odd numbered floor but is living immediately above the one who goes to Punjab. There are two persons are living between O and G who does not go to Punjab. The one who goes to Indore lives immediately above the one who goes to Meerut. H does not go to Meerut. The final arrangement:
In 12 years, the ratio of the ages of 'Arjuna' and 'Bheem' will be 8:7. Currently, the average of the ages of 'Arjuna' and 'Charu...
The vice-captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 24 years old and the opener is 5 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the aver...
A man is 6 times as old as his daughter. After 4 years, he will be 4 times as old as she will be. After how many more years will the man be 3 times as o...
- Three years ago, the ratio of ages of 'S' and 'T' was 7:8. Seven years from today, their ages will be in the ratio 9:10. What is the present age of 'R', wh...
Ratio between the age of Varsha, 8 years ago from now and age of Nidhi, 6 years hence from now, will be 9:16, respectively.
Age of Priya, 3 years...- Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Amit and Sumit was 5:6 respectively. Ten years hence, their age ratio will be 7:8. What is the current age of Sumit...
The present ages of Priya’s father and mother are in the ratio R:S. If the father’s age increases by 4 years and the mother’s age decreases by 4 y...
The ratio of present age of A to that of B is 6:5 and the ratio of present age of A to that of C is 6:8. The average present age of A, B and C is 19 yea...
The present ages of A and B are in the ratio 4:5. Sixteen years from now, B's age will be 15% more than A's age at that time. If C's current age is thre...
The ratio of the ages of Pari and Qureshi is 5:9. If the ratio of the age of Pari after 3 years and the age of Qureshi after 9 years is 1:2, then find t...