Question
What is the position of C with respect to
B? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.Ā Eight persons E, F, G, H, A, B, C and D are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards centre, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like different cities - Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kochi, Bhopal, Dehradun and Kolkata. All of them was born on different dates starting from 21 to 28 of the same month of same year. B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24. G neither likes Chennai nor Bangalore. D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. Only two persons sit between F who likes Hyderabad and E who face inside the centre. The one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. B was born on the date which is an odd number. C faces inside the centre. F is not an immediate neighbour of D. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. The one who is like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. The youngest person likes grey and A is not the oldest person. D face inside the centre. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. E is 2 days older than F.Solution
By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases.
(iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes grey and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes grey and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Ā
Which of the state governments has announced a rule ‘No bag day’ for the students to reduce the burden on students and make a mandatory game...
First Mineral Policy of Uttar Pradesh was declared on ........?
Which of the following international airports has got the title of World’s Best Airport 2022?
National Payments Corporation introduces ______ App open-source license model to regulated entities that do not have a UPI app of their own?
When is World Lung Cancer Day observed worldwide?
Who was the first person who referred Agra by its modern name?
State Bank of India (SBI), HDFC Bank, and ICICI Bank continue to be in the list of the domestic systemically important banks (D-SIBs) of the Reserve Ban...
Recently Zojila Day was observed at Zojila War Memorial to celebrate the instant action by Indian troops in āOperation Bisonā in 1948, the day was o...
Which of the following district of Uttar Pradesh does share boundary with Madhya Pradesh?
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has released a centrally-sponsored scheme_____for the children to secure a healthy and happy childhood for ...