Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
Get Started with ixamBee
Start learning 50% faster. Sign in nowBy using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases.
(iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes grey and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes grey and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Statements:
Some bells are temples.
Some temples are marbles.
Conclusions:
I. Some bells are marbles
II. ...
Statements:
Some fabrics are silks.
Some silks are cottons.
Conclusions:
I. At least some cottons are silks
II....
Some tablets are medicines. Some syrups are not capsules. Some tablets are not syrups.
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varianc...
Some diaries are not pencils. All notebooks are papers. Some diaries are not notebooks
Statements:
Some Draft is Inbox.
All Inbox is Outbox.
All Mail is Outbox.
Conclusions:
I. Some Mail being Draft is a ...
Statements:All circles are rectangles.
No rectangle is a square.
Conclusions:I. No square is a rectangle.
II. Some rectangles are...
Statements:
Some letter are alphabets.
All alphabets are vowels.
Some vowels are consonants.
Conclusions:
I. Atleast ...
Statements:
No television is a magazine.
Some magazines are radios.
Some radios are newspapers.
All newspapers are journal...
Statements:
No book is a pencil.
All books are boards.
All boards are dusters.
No eraser is a duster.