Question
What is the position of C with respect to
B? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight persons E, F, G, H, A, B, C and D are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards centre, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like different cities - Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kochi, Bhopal, Dehradun and Kolkata. All of them was born on different dates starting from 21 to 28 of the same month of same year. B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24. G neither likes Chennai nor Bangalore. D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. Only two persons sit between F who likes Hyderabad and E who face inside the centre. The one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. B was born on the date which is an odd number. C faces inside the centre. F is not an immediate neighbour of D. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. The one who is like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. The youngest person likes grey and A is not the oldest person. D face inside the centre. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. E is 2 days older than F.Solution
By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases.
(iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes grey and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes grey and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Â
A football team plays 60 matches in a tournament. Where 5 points are given to a team for winning a match and 2 points are subtracted for losing every ...
In Delhi Public School, what is the respective ratio between the total number of participants (both boys and girls) who participates in ‘Tennis’ and...
What is the total number of females working in the HR and Marketing departments together?
What would have been ratio of the supporters of Mumbai and Pune at 10.00 pm initially before the new arrivals, if those 30% of the supporters came back ...
What is the average number of passengers travelling in general class, sleeper class by both the trains?
Find the angle between the lines whose direction ratios are a, b, c and b − c, c − a, a − b.
How many bombs America buys every year?
What is the difference between the average number of boys participating in ‘Tennis’ in both the schools  together and average number of girls par...
Suppose that the reliability of a COVID test is specified as follows:
Of people having COVID, 90% of the test detect the disease but 10% go und...
What is the total number of girls who participates in Horse Riding in Heritage School and Delhi Public School together?