Question
What is the position of C with respect to
B? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight persons E, F, G, H, A, B, C and D are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards centre, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. They like different cities - Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kochi, Bhopal, Dehradun and Kolkata. All of them was born on different dates starting from 21 to 28 of the same month of same year. B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24. G neither likes Chennai nor Bangalore. D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. Only two persons sit between F who likes Hyderabad and E who face inside the centre. The one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. B was born on the date which is an odd number. C faces inside the centre. F is not an immediate neighbour of D. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. The one who is like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. The youngest person likes grey and A is not the oldest person. D face inside the centre. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. E is 2 days older than F.Solution
By using given information, B sits at the corner and likes Mumbai. Only two persons sit between B and the one who was born in an odd numbered date which is greater than 24 (25 or 27). There are two possible cases. (ii)- D sits third to the right of G and was born on 22nd. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. D face inside the centre and not an immediate neighbour of F and only two persons sit between F, who likes Hyderabad and E, who face inside the centre. In case-1: G sits immediate left of B and F sits immediate right of B. In case-2: G sits third to the left of B and F sits immediate left of B. C faces inside the centre. There is only one position left for C. A sits second to the left of H who likes Bhopal. Hence position of all persons is fixed in both cases.
(iii)- B was born on the date which is an odd number. The one who was born on 23 like Dehradun and faces centre. There is only possibility B was born in 21 because he likes Mumbai. The one who like Kochi sits second to the right of the one who likes Chennai. Neither C nor A likes Chennai. G neither likes Chennai nor yellow. Hence D likes black, E likes Kochi and C likes Dehradun. The youngest person likes grey and A is not the oldest person. Hence case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1: G likes grey and born on 28 and A likes Bangalore and born on 25 because the one who likes Bangalore was born on 25. E is 2 days older than F. Hence E was born on 24 and F was born on 26.
Â
In the following sentences four words are given in bold. They may or may not be in the correct position in the sentence. You have to find out which tw...
- In the question given below, four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by o...
Choose the alternative which can replace the bold word without changing the meaning of the sentence.
The scientist was known for his perspicacious ob...A sentence is given with a phrase marked in bold. Choose the best replacement/s for the part in bold, as per the options given below, to make the senten...
- In the question given below, four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by o...
(i) The study, which providing (A) data from 2019 to 2023, highlights the urgent likely (B) for coordinated fire management and air quality interventio...
Their demands include the scrapping (A) of the labour codes, no privatisation (B) of any form, scrapping of the NMP, increased allocating (C) of wages u...
In the following question, a part of the sentence is bold. Below the sentence alternatives to the bold part are given at (A), (B), (C), and (D) which m...
In each of the following questions some words are highlighted in bold, and these words may or may not be in their proper place. You are required to arr...
- In each of the questions given below, four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then foll...