Question
Who among the following lives at floor number
5? Study the given information and answer the questions: Â Â Â Â Â Eight people namely C, Q, P, S, W, Z, Y and O live on different floors of eight storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different laptops viz. Dell, Hp, Lenovo, Apple, Asus, Acer, Sony and Microsoft but not necessarily in the same order. Y lives in an even numbered floor but above 4th floor. P doesnât live on the lowermost floor and at the floor just below or above Y. Four people live between the one who likes Asus and the one who likes Acer. Only one person lives between Q and the one who likes Lenovo. The one who likes Apple lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes Acer lives. Z doesnât like Dell and Sony. C likes Lenovo and lives at one of the floor above O. Three people live between Y and the one who likes Dell. P likes Asus and lives on an odd numbered floor. Two people live between Z and the one who likes Apple. S likes Microsoft. The person who likes Sony or Hp doesnât live at the lowermost floor. W does not like Apple.Solution
By using the given conditions, Y lives in an even numbered floor but above 4th floor. From this there can be two possible cases. Case-1: Y lives on 6th floor and Case-2: Y lives on 8th floor. P likes Asus and lives on an odd numbered floor. P doesnât live at the lowermost floor and at the floor just below or above Y. In case-1, P lives on 3rd floor and in case-2, P lives either on 5th floor or on 3rd floor. Four people lives between the one who likes Asus and the one who likes Acer. From this it is clear that P lives on 3rd floor. The one who likes Apple lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes Acer lives. Two people live between Z and the one who likes Apple.Â
Z doesnât like Dell and Sony. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Further C likes Lenovo and lives at one of the floor above O. So, C can live on 5th floor only. S likes Microsoft. So, S lives on ground floor and O lives on 2nd floor. The person who likes Sony and HP doesnât live at the lowermost floor. So, Y likes Sony. W does not like Apple. So, Z likes HP and Q lives on 7th floor. So, the final arrangement is---
The ratio of age of âBâ after 6 years from now and age of âCâ 4 years ago from now is 7:4, respectively. The present age of âCâ is 40% of th...
Ratio of present ages of 'A' and 'B' is 5:3 respectively. Eight years later, the ratio of ages of 'B' and 'A' will be 7:9, respectively. Find the age of...
The present ages of A and B are in the ratio 11:9. The ratio of Aâs age 10 years hence to Bâs age 18 years ago is 3:1. If C is 20% less than the sum...
Present ages of 'P' and 'Q' are in ratio 5:6, respectively. If ten years hence from now, age of 'P' will be 25% less than that of 'Q', then find the rat...
Determine the ratio of the present ages of Chintu to Danny if, 12 years ago, the ratio of Sunita's age to Binita's age was 9:5, and Sunita's age, 6 year...
The ages of A, B and C together are 63 years. B is thrice as old as A and C is 8 years older than A. What is the difference between ages of B and C?
The perimeter of 3 squares is 18 cm, 27 cm and 36 cm respectively. What will be the area of the square having perimeter equal to sum of edges of 3 squar...
The ratio of A and B present age is 5:3. The product of their ages is 1500. What will be the ratio of their ages after 2 years?
Three years ago, Ritu was twice as old as Rajni, and currently, the total of their ages is 36 years. What will Ritu's age be four years from now?
Six years ago, the age of 'R' compared to the age of 'M' six years from now was in the ratio 4:7. If the current average age of 'R' and 'M' is 33 years,...