Question
Which of the following statements is true as per the
given arrangement? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions Seven people M, N, O, P, Q, R and S were appointed to a company on seven different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday(but not necessarily in the same order). Each person also plays a different game namely – Shooting, Boxing, Judo, Basketball, Snooker, Golf and Bowing.(but not necessarily in the same order). Each person has a different number of medals starting from 1 to 9. There are four persons play between the person who has the maximum number of medals and the person who has the minimum number of medals. Only two people were appointed after the one who plays Boxing. The persons who play on Sunday and Monday don’t have the maximum number of medals while the persons who play on Saturday and Tuesday don’t have the minimum number of medals. Q was appointed on one of the days after the one who plays Boxing. Only three people were appointed between Q and S. Only one person was appointed between S and the one who plays Snooker. The difference between the total number of medals secured by the person P and R is one. M was appointed immediately after the one who plays snooker. only three people were appointed after the one who plays Bowing. O was appointed immediately after R but not on Friday. The number of medals secured by Person M is the square of the number of medals secured by N. Total number of medals secured by the person who plays Boxing is the multiple of the number of medals secured by S and N. Only one people was appointed between R and the one who plays shooting. N was appointed immediately after the one who plays shooting. More than two people were appointed between P and the one who plays golf. Q does not play Judo and Golf. Person P secured more medals than the Person R. The number of medals secured by Person O is the Square of the number of medals secured by S. Total number of medals secured by S is less than 3. The total number of medals secured by N is less than 4.Solution
Only two people were appointed after the one who plays Boxing. Q was appointed on one of the days after the one who plays Boxing. Only three people were appointed between Q and S. Only one person was appointed between S and the one who plays Snooker. O was appointed immediately after R but not on Friday. only three people were appointed after the one who plays Bowing. Case 2 gets eliminated. The number of medals secured by Person M is the square of the number of medals secured by N. Total number of medals secured by the person who plays Boxing is the multiple of the number of medals secured by S and N. Only one people was appointed between R and the one who plays shooting. N was appointed immediately after the one who plays shooting. More than two people were appointed between P and the one who plays golf. Q does not play Judo and Golf. Person P secured more medals than the Person R. The number of medals secured by Person O is the Square of the number of medals secured by S. Total number of medals secured by S is less than 3. The total number of medals secured by N is less than 4. Only two people were appointed after the one who plays Boxing.
The current age ratio of 'Ganesh', 'Hitesh', and 'Indira' is 5:7:6. In 8 years, the ratio of the ages of 'Ganesh' and 'Hitesh' wi...
Present ages of 'A' and 'B' are in the ratio 3:5, respectively. If B's age, 10 years hence from now will be 5 times of A's age, 20 years ago from now, t...
Let the present ages of 'K' and 'L' be 'm' years and 'n' years respectively. Four years ago, the combined age of both was 32 years. If average of 'm' an...
The average of present ages of Rajesh and his father is 45 years. The age of Rajesh 5 years hence from now will be 1/4 of the pre...
‘A’ is 5 years younger than ‘B’ and 6 years elder than ‘C’. If the present age of ‘B’ and ‘D’ is 35 years and 20 years, respectively...
- The ratio of present ages of Mohit to that of Raman is 7:11 while the ratio of present ages of Rahul to that of Raman is 3:11. If the age of Rahul, 7 years...
Eight years ago, the sum of the ages of Helen and Karen was 50 years. Eight years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 9:11. Find the current age of H...
Two years ago, the combined ages of Armaan and Bikash equaled Chetna's age at that time. Ten years ago, Armaan was twice as old as Bikash. If, in five y...
At the time of their marriage, the ratio between the ages of Reena and Rahul was 9:10 respectively. After ‘y’ years of their marriage, a daughter wi...
Present ages of P and Q are in the ratio 3:7 respectively. If Q’s age, 10 years hence from now will be 5 times of P’s age, 6 years ago from now, the...