Question
Which of the following cities does C
like? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Six persons- A, B, C, D, E, and F like different cities-Raipur, Jaipur, Punjab, Delhi, Pune, and Ranchi and they participate in this cities event on two different dates either 8 or 17 of three different months- March, June, and August of the same year. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even-numbered date. A does not like Pune. The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor Punjab. The one who likes Punjab participates in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi.Solution
We have, Â A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. From the above condition, there are two possibilities. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even numbered date. A does not like Pune. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.
The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor punjab. The one who likes Punjab participated in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi. From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
Statements: N < W; W ≤ A; G > A; Y ≥ A
Conclusions:      I. Y ≥ W                II. G > W            ...
In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be true...
For a trophy, 16 teams participate, numbered 1-16 according to their rankings. In the qualifier matches, the teams face their immediate next lower ranke...
Statement:Â
Some Sundays are Monday.
Only a few Monday are Tuesday.
All Wednesday are Tuesday.
None of the Mondays are T...
Statements: A < B < C < P > Q
Conclusions: I. Q < BÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â II. P > A
...Statements: C ≤ O > I > M > F, O ≤ Q < U, M < J
Conclusions:
I. I < U
II. C > F
A question is followed by two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient/necessar...
Statements:
Some cats are animals.
All animals are plants.
Conclusions:
I. All cats are plants.
II. Some plants are c...
Statements:
Only a few spoons are plates.
All plates are forks.
Only a few forks are cups.
Conclusions:
1) Only spoon...
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given two conclusions is/are definitely true and then...