Question
Which of the following cities does C
like? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Six persons- A, B, C, D, E, and F like different cities-Raipur, Jaipur, Punjab, Delhi, Pune, and Ranchi and they participate in this cities event on two different dates either 8 or 17 of three different months- March, June, and August of the same year. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even-numbered date. A does not like Pune. The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor Punjab. The one who likes Punjab participates in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi.Solution
We have, A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. From the above condition, there are two possibilities. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even numbered date. A does not like Pune. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.
The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor punjab. The one who likes Punjab participated in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi. From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
Mahesh said to his son, “At the time of your birth” I was as old as you are at present. If the Mahesh’s age is 42 years now then what will be the ...
When 19 years is subtracted from the present age of A and the obtained result is divided by 5, then the present age of his nephew is obtained. If the pr...
- Age of Riya, 8 years hence from now will be 50 years. Ratio of ages of Rahul and Riya, three years ago from now was 20:35, respectively. If the present age...
15 years ago, A was 1/3 of B’s age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3:4, what will be the sum of their present ages?
The ages of X and Y are in the proportion of 6: 5 and the total of their ages is 44. The proportion of their ages after 8 years will be:
A certain sum of money becomes 4 times of itself in 15 years at simple interest. In how many years does it become double of itself at the same rate of s...
12 years back, Abhishek and Bheema had their ages in the ratio of 4:5. Currently, the average of Bheema’s and Chintu’s ages i...
The ages of A, B and C are in the ratio 4:5:7 and the sum of their ages is 80. Find the ratio of 15 years ago B’s age to C’s age after 10 years.
...The present age ratio of Arjun to Virat is 2:z. In 6 years from now, their total ages will be 42 years. Eight years ago, Rahul wa...
‘A’ is 5 years younger than ‘B’ and 6 years elder than ‘C’. If the present age of ‘B’ and ‘D’ is 35 years and 20 years, respectively...