Question
Which among the following pairs sit immediate left and
immediate right of each other’s respectively? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Six persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a triangular table. Three of them are sitting at the corner of the table and the other three are sitting at the middle of the table. All of them are facing inside the table. A sits second to the right of C. Two persons sit between A and E. B sits to the immediate left of E. Two persons sit between F and B. D does not sit at the middle side of the table.Solution
A sits second to the right of C. As per this statement, there will be two cases getting framed and they are as follows: CASE I: Case-2
Two persons sit between A and E. B sits to the immediate left of E. CASE I:
Case-2
F faces B. D does not sit at the middle side of the table. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this: CASE I:
In the question below, some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if...
Statement
Only a few Pumpkins are Apples
All Apples are Oranges
No Orange is a Pear
Conclusion
I. Some Pears are not ...
Statements
Only a few Parrot is Birds
All Birds is Sparrow.
Some Sparrow is Kiwis.
Conclusions
I. All Sparrow is bein...
Statements :
Only a few year is month
Mostly month is day
Conclusions :
I. All year can be month
II. Few day is year
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true e...
Statements:
Only a few Umbrella are Kites
Some Kites are Sky
No Sky is a High
Conclusion:
I. Some Umbrella are not High
II. All Kites can never be High
- In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they ...
Read the given statement s and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varian...
Conclusions:
I. Some Rats are Cats.
II. Few Cows are Dogs.