Question
If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical
order in a clockwise direction with respect to Q, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position (excluding Q)? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons viz. Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Both T and W are immediate neighbors. U sits third to the right of T and second to the left of S. The number of persons sitting between S and W is the same as the number of persons sitting between U and Q. One person sits between X and V, who sits to the immediate left of Q.Solution
Both T and W are immediate neighbors. U sits third to the right of T and second to the left of S.
The number of persons sitting between S and W is the same as the number of persons sitting between U and Q. One person sits between X and V, who sits to the immediate left of Q. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. 
In the following question the relationship between different elements is given in the statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. Read the ...
Statement: F ≥ G > I > E ≤ P, E = S ≥ PÂ
Conclusion: I. F ≥ P         II. G > P
Statements: L ≥ O = J ≥ I ≤ V; C = T ≤ J
Conclusion: I. C < L II. C = L
Statements: U ≤ T < V; W < V; S = T < R; X < W = Y < Z
Conclusions:
I. R > U
II. X < S
III. T < Z
Statements: S > T > W = U ≤ V ≤ I, X > Y = S
Conclusions:
I. W > Y
II. I ≥ T
III. U < Y
Statements : Z < S < W < D; E ≤ C ≤ Y < D; U < T < S ≤ V
Conclusions :
I. V > Z
II. C < U
III. V > E
Statement: M>T≤Z; T>Q ; X ≥R>Q
I. X ≥ M
II. Q < M
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given three conclusions is /are definitely true and ...
Statement: A ≥ B ≥ C = D > E, F > G = H ≤ CÂ
Conclusion: I. C ≥ F                         II. F > E
...Statements: U > G = L > V < K ≤ C > S < N
Conclusion I: U ≥ V
II: C > V