Question
Who among the following are the immediate neighbours of
E? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Statements:
Only a few A are B.
No B is C.
All C are Z.
Conclusions:
I. Some A can be B.
II. Some C can...
Statements: Some racks are tables.
Some tables are chairs.
No chair is a book.
Conclusions: I. Some racks are chairs.
<...Statements:a.Some dogs are not rats
b. Some rats are lions
Conclusions:I. Some dogs are not lions
II. Some lions are not dogs
Statements:
Only Book is Pen.
No Book is Pencil.
Some Pencil are Eraser.
Conclusion:
I. Some Eraser can be Pen.<...
Statements: Only books are staplers.
All pencils are books.
All pencils are glasses.
No glass is a jug.
Conclusions: I....
Statements:
Some Cable are Table
No Table are Chair
All Chair are Rack
Conclusions:
I) Â Some Cable are not Rack...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance...
Statements:
Only a few Triangle are Circle.
Some Circle are Square.
Only Square are Rectangle .
No Circle is a Cubo...
Statements:
Some TVs are laptops.
Some laptops are computers.
All computers are mobiles.
All mobiles are radios.
...
- Statements:
Some second is minute
Mostly minute is hour
All hour is time
Conclusions:
I. Some time is second