Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
We have, G sits second to the left of K. Two persons are sitting between K and J. F and J are sitting adjacent to each other. From the above condition, there are three possibilities
Again we have, The number of persons sitting between K and F is the same as between K and E. From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.
Again we have, H sits exactly in the middle of I and F. F sits fifth to the left of E. I does not sit third to the right of J. Not more than one person sits between H and F. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case 1a shows the final arrangement
In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true eve...
In the questions given below, there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be...
Statements:Some mugs are soaps.
Some soaps are taps.
Conclusions:I. Some taps are mugs.
II. No mugs is tap.
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Some tubes are not lamps. Some tubes may not be bulbs. All wires may be tubes.
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Three Statements are given followed by four conclusions numbered 1, 2, 3,and 4. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance...
Statements : Allsquares are circles.
No circle is a tangent.
Some tangents are perpendiculars.
Conclusions : I. Some perpen...
Statements: Some bricks are hotels.
All bananas are bricks.
No apple is a brick.
Some copies are bricks.
Conclusions: ...