Question
How many persons sit between the one who sits to the
immediate right of O and the one who sits to the immediate right of L? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and P. J sits second to the right of O. Both L and K are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of P. L sits third to the right of K. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Only three persons sit between M and Q. O sits to the immediate left of M. Q is not facing the same direction as P. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.Solution
P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and P. N sits to the immediate right of P. O sits to the immediate left of M. M faces north. Only three persons sit between M and Q. Q is not facing the same direction as P. L sits third to the right of K. Both L and K are facing the same direction. J sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
...Who lives on the topmost floor?
Which of the following does not belong to the group?
If F is related to Gucci, G is related to Shopper store in the same way B is related to?
Which of the following Birthday – Person combination is correct?
Who lives to the immediate east of Swati?
What is the weight of the Corn box?
Who among the following manufacture biscuits?
On which of the following month and date does F participate?
In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be tru...