Question
Who among the following are an immediate neighbours of
E? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
STEP I: Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
Case-2
STEP II: D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III: F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV: C sits three places away from G.Asperthisstatement, CASEII willgeteliminatedandwewillcontinuewith CASEII(A) andthe arrangementwilllook like this:
STEP V: More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this: 
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true ev...
Statement:
Only a few Wood is Metal.
Only Metal is Glass.
No Metal is Marble
Conclusion:
I. No Wood is Glass.
...In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be tr...
In the question below are given four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true...
In each question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the two given statements to be...
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if t...
- Statements:
Only Rain is Cloud
Some Star is Rainbow
A few Rainbow is Rain
Conclusions:
I. All Star can be Rain
... - Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance wi...
In the question below some statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they se...
Statements:
Only a few player is team
Only a few team is sport
No sport is game
Conclusions:
I. All team can be playe...