Question
Who among the following person likes Red?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows facing towards each other. In row 1 – A, B, C, and D are sitting and facing towards north while in row 2 – P, Q, R, and S are sitting and facing towards south, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Red, Yellow, Green, Blue, Black, Orange, White and White. Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white. Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q. C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange.Solution
We have, Only one person sits between A and the one who faces the one who likes white, who doesn’t sit at the ends of the row. D sits immediate right of the one who faces the one who likes white From this condition, there are two possibilities
Again we have, Only one person sits between Q and the one who faces D. P is the only neighbour of the one who faces the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t face Q.
Again we have, C sits second to the left of the one who faces the one who likes red, which is not liked by R. The one who likes green sits to the left of C, who doesn’t like orange. D neither likes blue nor white. As many persons sit to the right of B as to the left of the one who likes orange from the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.
So final arrangment- 
Beta Enterprises has been accused of age discrimination in its hiring process, as most of the employees recently recruited are below 35 years of age. T...
A statement is followed by two Assumptions numbered (I) and (II). Consider the statement and assumptions and decide which of the given assumptions is/ar...
Statement: The alumni of the institute returned to rescue crumbling building of 112-year-old alma mater.
I. The Building of the institute was b...
Statement: India’s “Power for All” plan is facing a challenge as states such as Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odis...
Statement: The president of ixambee urged all the employees to refrain from using mobile phones frequently during working hours in order to boost produ...
The Centre has set ambitious health goals for 2020 and is in the process of deciding the financial outlay for various targets under the National Health ...
Statement:
Due to the increasing number of cyber fraud cases, the central bank has advised all commercial banks to implement additional layers of...
Statement: The state government would set up 15 integrated solid waste management clusters to deal with solid waste in urban areas in the state.
After a series of small explosions in Delhi markets, the city police proposed installing AI-based surveillance cameras across public areas. According to...
Statement: An event, aimed at sensitising the public to curb noise pollution and vehicle users to only blow horn when utmost necessary, was held.
...