Question
Who among the following sits opposite to
N?  Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.      ÂSolution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). Â Â (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:  Â
Â
How many urban camps are scheduled under the 'Ungaludan Stalin' initiative?
Who has been named as India’s flag bearer for the Closing Ceremony of the Paris 2024 Olympics, following her outstanding performance at the games?
Which city in Maharashtra will have a 75-feet tall 'Statue of Knowledge' dedicated to Dr B. R. Ambedkar, and how much money has been sanctioned for the ...
What is the primary purpose of the Indian Banks' Association (IBA) forming the Sectoral Committee for GIFT City member banks?
Recently Rajnath Singh was gifted a majestic horse “ Tejas ” by the President of Which Country?
What is the key focus of the India Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024?
How many districts are included in the IndusInd Bank-UNICEF climate resilience initiative?
What is the name of the section under which RBI imposed penalties on cooperative banks for regulatory non-compliance?
What is the launch year for the first module of Bharathiya Anthariksh Station?
Who received the 2023 Pallavur Appu Marar Vadya Puraskaram from the Kerala Government?