Question
Who among the following sits opposite to
N?  Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.      ÂSolution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). Â Â (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:  Â
Â
How much investment does India aim to achieve in the maritime sector by 2027, as discussed with Japan?
Which private sector bank has launches 7th edition of knowledge summit 'Evolve' for MSMEs with sub-themes such as 'Digitalisation to Building Indian SME...
Which organization has partnered with the Maharashtra government to implement ropeways as part of the National Ropeway Programme 'Parvatmala'?
Which of the following statement is incorrect about India Post Payment Bank?
i. It's slogan is “Apka Bank Apke Dwaar”   Â
ii. It i...
Which urban body in India became the first to receive EPR credit for recycling single-use plastic items after seizing them?
According to the data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), _______ has pipped Maharashtra to emerge the largest manufacturing hub in the country.
How many big cat species are covered under the mandate of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)?
Who is the President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)?
Which online payment bank become the official digital payments partner for Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya?
Which Indian ship hosted the first ASEAN-India Cruise Dialogue?