Who among the following sits opposite to N? Â
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red).   (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:       Case 2(a) (iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:   Â
A car running with a speed of 52 km/hr takes 4 hours to go from 'A' to 'B'. If on the way back from 'B' to 'A', the car takes 20% less time than it take...
A car can finish a certain journey in 10 hours at a speed of 42 kmph. In order to cover the same distance in 7 hours, the speed of the car (km/h) must b...
Car' A' travels at the speed of 65 km/hr and reaches its destination in 8 hours. Car 'B' travels at the speed of 70 km/hr and reaches its destination in...
If a person walks 20% more than of his usual speed, reaches his distance 90 minutes before. If the destination is 459 km away, then the usual speed of a...
A Carriage driving in a fog passed a man who was walking at the rate of 9 km/hr in the same direction. He could see the carriage for 12 minutes and it w...
Speed of a car and a bus is 20 km/h and 10 km/h, respectively. If the time taken by the car to cover a distance of ‘9x’ km is 4 hour less than time ...
A person covers a certain distance by car, driving at the speed of 90 kmph and returns back to the starting point, riding on a bike at the speed of 60 k...
A man travels some distance at a speed of 15 km/hr and returns at a speed of 9 km/hr. If the total time taken by him is 2 hrs 40 min, the distance is
‘A’ and ‘B’ started moving towards each other at same time with a speed of 27 km/hr and 15 km/hr, respectively. If the distance covered by ‘Aâ...
‘A’ and ‘B’ started moving towards each other at same time with a speed of 27 km/hr and 9 km/hr, respectively. If the distance covered by ‘Aâ€...