Question
Who among the following sits opposite to
N? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.Solution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:
The Life Insurance Corporation of India ( LIC ) purchased shares of Hindustan Unilever Limited at an average cost of __________ per share .
“Mauli”, India’s first all-women Clean Street Food Hub, was launched in which city?
Recently World Bank has appointed a "neutral expert" in the view of disagreements and differences between India and Pakistan over which of the following...
What is the name of the President of Chile as of May 2025?
On 13 January 2022, Indian Bank inked Landmark MoU for Loans upto _____ Crore for Startups under ‘IndSpring Board’ Scheme.
What was the y-o-y growth in working capital loans in September 2024, as per the RBI Quarterly BSR-1 report?
The AgriSURE fund aims to support high-risk ventures in which sector?
What is the purpose of the collaboration between the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) and Arm?
Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation ( DICGC ) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India . It was established in _____
Which country launched the world’s first wooden satellite, LignoSat, to explore sustainable materials in space?