Question
Who among the following sits opposite to
N? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.Solution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:
'Akshay' alone can do a piece of work in 25 days. 'Ben' alone takes 40 days to do the same work. How much 'Akshay' should be paid out of total wages of ...
X men can complete the piece of work in 36 days and (X + 30) men can complete the same work in 15 days less than that of days taken by X men. Find the v...
A and B together can complete a work in 20 days. After working together for 8 days, B leaves, and A completes the remaining work in 16 more days. In how...
P can do a piece of work in 25 days, Q can complete double the work in 40 days and R can do the work in 30 days. If all of them together earn Rs. 7400, ...
A and B together can finish a job in ‘x’ days, while A alone takes ‘x + 32’ days to complete it. B alone can finish the job in 90 days. If C is ...
Suraj is one third as good as workman as Pankaj and together they finish a piece of work in 36 days. The number of days taken by Suraj alone to finish t...
A certain Sales target was assigned to a team of men to complete in 18 days. But 8 men did not turn up for the target and the rest men complete the sale...
N workers can complete a piece of work in 50 days. When 5 more workers joined, then the work got completed in 40 days, then what is the value of N?
Anil can do a piece of work in 25 days. He alone worked at it for 10 days and then Sunil completed alone the rest work in 15 days. In how many days, the...
‘A’ alone can complete a work in 10 days. ‘B’ alone can complete the same work in 20 days. If ‘A’ and ‘B’ work together for 3 days, then...